June 2016+30.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2016

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 30.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

341,280
Foreign Overnight Stays
+30.5% vs 2015
81.5%
Hotel Occupancy
+4.9 pp vs 2015
26.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+42.0% vs 2015
27,963
Domestic Nights
+7.9% vs 2015

Summary

June 2016 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 341,280 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 261,583 in June 2015—a +30.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 81.5%, up 4.9 percentage points from 76.6% in 2015. Foreign card spending totaled 26.1 billion ISK (+42.0% YoY).

June 2016 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 1,469,546, up 34.0% on the same period of 2015. Within 2016, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 68.7%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 27.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 57.3%. Hotel occupancy of 81.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2016, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2016Nights 2015ChangeShare
1United States of America92,25354,297+69.9%27.0%
2Germany65,17355,953+16.5%19.1%
3United Kingdom38,29027,671+38.4%11.2%
4France20,51017,395+17.9%6.0%
5China16,50810,247+61.1%4.8%
6Sweden12,1048,698+39.2%3.5%
7Canada10,1867,267+40.2%3.0%
8Denmark9,8829,072+8.9%2.9%
9Norway9,3418,709+7.3%2.7%
10Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)9,3289,154+1.9%2.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2016:

RegionOccupancy 2016Occupancy 2015Change
Capital Region88.3%81.3%+7.0 pp
Reykjanes86.3%83.7%+2.6 pp
Total81.5%76.6%+4.9 pp
West & Westfjords73.9%71.7%+2.2 pp
South73.8%72.7%+1.1 pp
East73.3%65.3%+8.0 pp
North69.7%64.1%+5.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2016 was 26,111.83 million ISK (26.11 billion ISK), compared to 18,384.99 million ISK in June 2015.

This represents a +42.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 27,963 overnight stays in hotels in June 2016, up 7.9% from 25,907 in 2015.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2016?

Foreign visitors recorded 341,280 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2016. This represents a +30.5% change compared to June 2015, when 261,583 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2016?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 81.5% in June 2016. This is up 4.9 percentage points from 76.6% in June 2015. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2016?

Foreign card spending totaled 26.1 billion ISK in June 2016, a +42.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2016, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (27.0%), Germany (19.1%), United Kingdom (11.2%), France (6.0%), China (4.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.