April 2016+33.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2016

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 33.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

195,589
Foreign Overnight Stays
+33.2% vs 2015
58.8%
Hotel Occupancy
+6.7 pp vs 2015
14.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+57.0% vs 2015
37,606
Domestic Nights
+25.7% vs 2015

Summary

April 2016 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 195,589 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 146,858 in April 2015—a +33.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 58.8%, up 6.7 percentage points from 52.1% in 2015. Foreign card spending totaled 14.6 billion ISK (+57.0% YoY).

April 2016 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 879,203, up 36.1% on the same period of 2015. Within 2016, April ranked 11th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 76.9%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 26.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 59.0%. Hotel occupancy of 58.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2016, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2016Nights 2015ChangeShare
1United States of America52,32724,613+112.6%26.8%
2United Kingdom46,12539,245+17.5%23.6%
3Germany16,86715,194+11.0%8.6%
4Norway10,9348,280+32.1%5.6%
5Sweden8,67910,275-15.5%4.4%
6France8,4545,981+41.3%4.3%
7Denmark7,3246,196+18.2%3.7%
8Canada5,2944,390+20.6%2.7%
9Other Asian countries5,2642,776+89.6%2.7%
10Netherlands4,5902,817+62.9%2.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2016:

RegionOccupancy 2016Occupancy 2015Change
Capital Region72.6%70.0%+2.6 pp
Total58.8%52.1%+6.7 pp
Reykjanes54.7%54.8%-0.1 pp
North49.0%29.5%+19.5 pp
South42.7%32.8%+9.9 pp
West & Westfjords33.6%26.3%+7.3 pp
East25.8%15.6%+10.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2016 was 14,612.51 million ISK (14.61 billion ISK), compared to 9,308.83 million ISK in April 2015.

This represents a +57.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 37,606 overnight stays in hotels in April 2016, up 25.7% from 29,919 in 2015.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2016?

Foreign visitors recorded 195,589 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2016. This represents a +33.2% change compared to April 2015, when 146,858 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2016?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 58.8% in April 2016. This is up 6.7 percentage points from 52.1% in April 2015. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2016?

Foreign card spending totaled 14.6 billion ISK in April 2016, a +57.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2016, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (26.8%), United Kingdom (23.6%), Germany (8.6%), Norway (5.6%), Sweden (4.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.