May 2016+31.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2016

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 31.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

249,063
Foreign Overnight Stays
+31.8% vs 2015
65.1%
Hotel Occupancy
+4.2 pp vs 2015
19.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+50.6% vs 2015
33,646
Domestic Nights
+7.2% vs 2015

Summary

May 2016 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 249,063 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 189,031 in May 2015—a +31.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 65.1%, up 4.2 percentage points from 60.9% in 2015. Foreign card spending totaled 19.9 billion ISK (+50.6% YoY).

May 2016 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 1,128,266, up 35.1% on the same period of 2015. Within 2016, May ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 85.8%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 26.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 54.6%. Hotel occupancy of 65.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2016, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2016Nights 2015ChangeShare
1United States of America66,83340,163+66.4%26.8%
2Germany36,88332,662+12.9%14.8%
3United Kingdom32,34124,395+32.6%13.0%
4Sweden14,81214,210+4.2%5.9%
5Norway12,73110,109+25.9%5.1%
6France12,4918,863+40.9%5.0%
7Denmark11,2346,754+66.3%4.5%
8Canada8,9795,132+75.0%3.6%
9Netherlands7,5326,690+12.6%3.0%
10Other Asian countries5,6637,096-20.2%2.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2016:

RegionOccupancy 2016Occupancy 2015Change
Capital Region79.4%75.0%+4.4 pp
Total65.1%60.9%+4.2 pp
South52.8%44.3%+8.5 pp
Reykjanes51.1%71.5%-20.4 pp
North45.2%41.2%+4.0 pp
West & Westfjords45.1%43.4%+1.7 pp
East40.2%35.5%+4.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2016 was 19,871.13 million ISK (19.87 billion ISK), compared to 13,192.96 million ISK in May 2015.

This represents a +50.6% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 33,646 overnight stays in hotels in May 2016, up 7.2% from 31,392 in 2015.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2016?

Foreign visitors recorded 249,063 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2016. This represents a +31.8% change compared to May 2015, when 189,031 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2016?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 65.1% in May 2016. This is up 4.2 percentage points from 60.9% in May 2015. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2016?

Foreign card spending totaled 19.9 billion ISK in May 2016, a +50.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2016, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (26.8%), Germany (14.8%), United Kingdom (13.0%), Sweden (5.9%), Norway (5.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.