February 2016+43.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: February 2016

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 43.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

245,773
Foreign Overnight Stays
+43.7% vs 2015
67.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+5.3 pp vs 2015
13.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+65.0% vs 2015
32,047
Domestic Nights
+28.2% vs 2015

Summary

February 2016 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 245,773 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 171,032 in February 2015—a +43.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 67.9%, up 5.3 percentage points from 62.6% in 2015. Foreign card spending totaled 13.2 billion ISK (+65.0% YoY).

February 2016 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through February, reached 418,721, up 35.7% on the same period of 2015. Within 2016, February ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for February over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 118.0%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 42.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 69.9%. Hotel occupancy of 67.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for February 2016, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2016Nights 2015ChangeShare
1United Kingdom103,61976,546+35.4%42.2%
2United States of America49,49330,562+61.9%20.1%
3Germany18,66613,905+34.2%7.6%
4Japan9,7915,654+73.2%4.0%
5France9,6017,533+27.5%3.9%
6China8,5272,536+236.2%3.5%
7Netherlands5,8874,980+18.2%2.4%
8Other Asian countries4,8381,743+177.6%2.0%
9Sweden4,2484,379-3.0%1.7%
10Canada4,1933,171+32.2%1.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for February 2016:

RegionOccupancy 2016Occupancy 2015Change
Capital Region91.7%87.6%+4.1 pp
Total67.9%62.6%+5.3 pp
Reykjanes58.8%60.2%-1.4 pp
South48.7%37.4%+11.3 pp
West & Westfjords31.3%31.5%-0.2 pp
North26.9%25.6%+1.3 pp
East13.1%8.4%+4.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in February 2016 was 13,150.73 million ISK (13.15 billion ISK), compared to 7,967.84 million ISK in February 2015.

This represents a +65.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 32,047 overnight stays in hotels in February 2016, up 28.2% from 24,991 in 2015.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in February 2016?

Foreign visitors recorded 245,773 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during February 2016. This represents a +43.7% change compared to February 2015, when 171,032 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in February 2016?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 67.9% in February 2016. This is up 5.3 percentage points from 62.6% in February 2015. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in February 2016?

Foreign card spending totaled 13.2 billion ISK in February 2016, a +65.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In February 2016, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (42.2%), United States of America (20.1%), Germany (7.6%), Japan (4.0%), France (3.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. February falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.