December 2015+46.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2015

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 46.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

163,538
Foreign Overnight Stays
+46.1% vs 2014
46.6%
Hotel Occupancy
+3.6 pp vs 2014
9.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+44.5% vs 2014
21,156
Domestic Nights
-1.1% vs 2014

Summary

December 2015 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 163,538 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 111,944 in December 2014—a +46.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 46.6%, up 3.6 percentage points from 43.0% in 2014. Foreign card spending totaled 9.4 billion ISK (+44.5% YoY).

December 2015 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 2,547,149, up 29.4% on the same period of 2014. Within 2015, December ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 120.8%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 37.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 67.9%. Hotel occupancy of 46.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2015, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2015Nights 2014ChangeShare
1United Kingdom61,85447,692+29.7%37.8%
2United States of America36,76922,443+63.8%22.5%
3Germany12,4185,903+110.4%7.6%
4China7,2782,494+191.8%4.5%
5Japan5,9943,506+71.0%3.7%
6Other Asian countries4,8002,112+127.3%2.9%
7France4,7844,308+11.0%2.9%
8Canada3,8381,951+96.7%2.3%
9Sweden3,5173,618-2.8%2.2%
10Netherlands3,3992,476+37.3%2.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2015:

RegionOccupancy 2015Occupancy 2014Change
Capital Region65.6%62.0%+3.6 pp
Total46.6%43.0%+3.6 pp
Reykjanes39.2%39.2%+0.0 pp
South23.9%18.2%+5.7 pp
North14.0%13.8%+0.2 pp
West & Westfjords13.3%11.8%+1.5 pp
East6.3%3.7%+2.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2015 was 9,444.93 million ISK (9.44 billion ISK), compared to 6,534.42 million ISK in December 2014.

This represents a +44.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 21,156 overnight stays in hotels in December 2015, down 1.1% from 21,400 in 2014.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2015?

Foreign visitors recorded 163,538 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2015. This represents a +46.1% change compared to December 2014, when 111,944 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2015?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 46.6% in December 2015. This is up 3.6 percentage points from 43.0% in December 2014. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2015?

Foreign card spending totaled 9.4 billion ISK in December 2015, a +44.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2015, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (37.8%), United States of America (22.5%), Germany (7.6%), China (4.5%), Japan (3.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.