October 2015+42.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: October 2015

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 42.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

212,548
Foreign Overnight Stays
+42.2% vs 2014
60.6%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.7 pp vs 2014
10.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+45.5% vs 2014
30,437
Domestic Nights
-8.5% vs 2014

Summary

October 2015 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 212,548 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 149,479 in October 2014—a +42.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 60.6%, up 2.7 percentage points from 57.9% in 2014. Foreign card spending totaled 10.4 billion ISK (+45.5% YoY).

October 2015 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through October, reached 2,202,442, up 27.7% on the same period of 2014. Within 2015, October ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for October over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 95.3%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 28.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 56.5%. Hotel occupancy of 60.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for October 2015, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2015Nights 2014ChangeShare
1United Kingdom60,85747,238+28.8%28.6%
2United States of America40,75925,810+57.9%19.2%
3Germany18,4449,958+85.2%8.7%
4Norway11,3118,246+37.2%5.3%
5Sweden10,6057,581+39.9%5.0%
6Denmark8,9616,811+31.6%4.2%
7China8,2892,763+200.0%3.9%
8France5,8485,737+1.9%2.8%
9Japan4,7782,759+73.2%2.2%
10Canada4,5965,106-10.0%2.2%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for October 2015:

RegionOccupancy 2015Occupancy 2014Change
Capital Region76.0%77.2%-1.2 pp
Reykjanes61.1%48.4%+12.7 pp
Total60.6%57.9%+2.7 pp
South48.5%36.2%+12.3 pp
West & Westfjords34.1%26.8%+7.3 pp
North32.4%37.7%-5.3 pp
East14.9%16.1%-1.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in October 2015 was 10,448.13 million ISK (10.45 billion ISK), compared to 7,181.25 million ISK in October 2014.

This represents a +45.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 30,437 overnight stays in hotels in October 2015, down 8.5% from 33,255 in 2014.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in October 2015?

Foreign visitors recorded 212,548 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during October 2015. This represents a +42.2% change compared to October 2014, when 149,479 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in October 2015?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 60.6% in October 2015. This is up 2.7 percentage points from 57.9% in October 2014. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in October 2015?

Foreign card spending totaled 10.4 billion ISK in October 2015, a +45.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In October 2015, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (28.6%), United States of America (19.2%), Germany (8.7%), Norway (5.3%), Sweden (5.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. October falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.