August 2015+24.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2015

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 24.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

323,272
Foreign Overnight Stays
+24.0% vs 2014
83.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.1 pp vs 2014
22.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+30.0% vs 2014
28,196
Domestic Nights
+4.9% vs 2014

Summary

August 2015 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 323,272 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 260,779 in August 2014—a +24.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 83.7%, down 1.1 percentage points from 84.8% in 2014. Foreign card spending totaled 22.1 billion ISK (+30.0% YoY).

August 2015 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 1,758,318, up 24.7% on the same period of 2014. Within 2015, August ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 50.8%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 21.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 51.2%. Hotel occupancy of 83.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2015, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2015Nights 2014ChangeShare
1United States of America67,97348,839+39.2%21.0%
2Germany64,56053,955+19.7%20.0%
3United Kingdom32,90725,634+28.4%10.2%
4France17,59714,635+20.2%5.4%
5Spain16,97713,147+29.1%5.3%
6Italy15,52112,743+21.8%4.8%
7China14,7837,202+105.3%4.6%
8Sweden11,70410,503+11.4%3.6%
9Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)9,9057,924+25.0%3.1%
10Norway8,60110,154-15.3%2.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2015:

RegionOccupancy 2015Occupancy 2014Change
Capital Region85.8%90.2%-4.4 pp
East84.8%79.7%+5.1 pp
South84.3%77.6%+6.7 pp
Total83.7%84.8%-1.1 pp
Reykjanes82.4%81.9%+0.5 pp
North75.7%81.4%-5.7 pp
West & Westfjords75.7%73.6%+2.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2015 was 22,145.66 million ISK (22.15 billion ISK), compared to 17,034.67 million ISK in August 2014.

This represents a +30.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 28,196 overnight stays in hotels in August 2015, up 4.9% from 26,870 in 2014.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2015?

Foreign visitors recorded 323,272 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2015. This represents a +24.0% change compared to August 2014, when 260,779 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2015?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 83.7% in August 2015. This is down 1.1 percentage points from 84.8% in August 2014. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2015?

Foreign card spending totaled 22.1 billion ISK in August 2015, a +30.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2015, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (21.0%), Germany (20.0%), United Kingdom (10.2%), France (5.4%), Spain (5.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.