July 2015+23.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2015

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 23.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

338,364
Foreign Overnight Stays
+23.6% vs 2014
88.3%
Hotel Occupancy
+1.5 pp vs 2014
24.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+29.9% vs 2014
25,470
Domestic Nights
-1.0% vs 2014

Summary

July 2015 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 338,364 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 273,702 in July 2014—a +23.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 88.3%, up 1.5 percentage points from 86.8% in 2014. Foreign card spending totaled 24.0 billion ISK (+29.9% YoY).

July 2015 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 1,435,046, up 24.9% on the same period of 2014. Within 2015, July ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 46.7%.

Germany was the largest source market with 24.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 51.9%. Hotel occupancy of 88.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2015, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2015Nights 2014ChangeShare
1Germany81,10664,352+26.0%24.0%
2United States of America61,77546,796+32.0%18.3%
3United Kingdom32,88127,481+19.6%9.7%
4France18,57614,531+27.8%5.5%
5Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)13,24810,576+25.3%3.9%
6Sweden12,16011,309+7.5%3.6%
7Denmark12,06411,804+2.2%3.6%
8China12,0405,966+101.8%3.6%
9Netherlands11,6528,722+33.6%3.4%
10Spain11,5319,383+22.9%3.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2015:

RegionOccupancy 2015Occupancy 2014Change
East89.9%85.4%+4.5 pp
Capital Region89.9%90.7%-0.8 pp
South89.3%79.4%+9.9 pp
Total88.3%86.8%+1.5 pp
Reykjanes88.2%78.8%+9.4 pp
West & Westfjords86.9%84.1%+2.8 pp
North78.5%87.3%-8.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2015 was 24,046.27 million ISK (24.05 billion ISK), compared to 18,507.1 million ISK in July 2014.

This represents a +29.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 25,470 overnight stays in hotels in July 2015, down 1.0% from 25,717 in 2014.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2015?

Foreign visitors recorded 338,364 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2015. This represents a +23.6% change compared to July 2014, when 273,702 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2015?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 88.3% in July 2015. This is up 1.5 percentage points from 86.8% in July 2014. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2015?

Foreign card spending totaled 24.0 billion ISK in July 2015, a +29.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2015, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (24.0%), United States of America (18.3%), United Kingdom (9.7%), France (5.5%), Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein) (3.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.