June 2015+22.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2015

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 22.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

261,583
Foreign Overnight Stays
+22.2% vs 2014
76.6%
Hotel Occupancy
+0.6 pp vs 2014
18.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+30.8% vs 2014
25,907
Domestic Nights
+0.6% vs 2014

Summary

June 2015 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 261,583 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 214,053 in June 2014—a +22.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 76.6%, up 0.6 percentage points from 76.0% in 2014. Foreign card spending totaled 18.4 billion ISK (+30.8% YoY).

June 2015 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 1,096,682, up 25.3% on the same period of 2014. Within 2015, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 47.1%.

Germany was the largest source market with 21.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 52.7%. Hotel occupancy of 76.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2015, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2015Nights 2014ChangeShare
1Germany55,95347,043+18.9%21.4%
2United States of America54,29738,745+40.1%20.8%
3United Kingdom27,67122,980+20.4%10.6%
4France17,39513,428+29.5%6.6%
5China10,2474,695+118.3%3.9%
6Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)9,1545,953+53.8%3.5%
7Denmark9,0728,333+8.9%3.5%
8Norway8,70910,194-14.6%3.3%
9Sweden8,69810,303-15.6%3.3%
10Netherlands7,7736,980+11.4%3.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2015:

RegionOccupancy 2015Occupancy 2014Change
Reykjanes83.7%68.1%+15.6 pp
Capital Region81.3%87.0%-5.7 pp
Total76.6%76.0%+0.6 pp
South72.7%60.9%+11.8 pp
West & Westfjords71.7%62.3%+9.4 pp
East65.3%57.7%+7.6 pp
North64.1%69.3%-5.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2015 was 18,384.99 million ISK (18.38 billion ISK), compared to 14,054.92 million ISK in June 2014.

This represents a +30.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 25,907 overnight stays in hotels in June 2015, up 0.6% from 25,749 in 2014.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2015?

Foreign visitors recorded 261,583 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2015. This represents a +22.2% change compared to June 2014, when 214,053 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2015?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 76.6% in June 2015. This is up 0.6 percentage points from 76.0% in June 2014. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2015?

Foreign card spending totaled 18.4 billion ISK in June 2015, a +30.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2015, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (21.4%), United States of America (20.8%), United Kingdom (10.6%), France (6.6%), China (3.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.