April 2015+18.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2015

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 18.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

146,858
Foreign Overnight Stays
+18.0% vs 2014
52.1%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.9 pp vs 2014
9.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
+38.4% vs 2014
29,919
Domestic Nights
-9.2% vs 2014

Summary

April 2015 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 146,858 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 124,483 in April 2014—a +18.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 52.1%, down 1.9 percentage points from 54.0% in 2014. Foreign card spending totaled 9.3 billion ISK (+38.4% YoY).

April 2015 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 646,068, up 25.0% on the same period of 2014. Within 2015, April ranked 11th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 56.4%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 26.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 53.8%. Hotel occupancy of 52.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2015, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2015Nights 2014ChangeShare
1United Kingdom39,24535,854+9.5%26.7%
2United States of America24,61320,265+21.5%16.8%
3Germany15,19410,848+40.1%10.3%
4Sweden10,2758,875+15.8%7.0%
5Norway8,2806,787+22.0%5.6%
6Denmark6,1966,055+2.3%4.2%
7France5,9814,302+39.0%4.1%
8Canada4,3906,548-33.0%3.0%
9Spain3,5952,213+62.4%2.4%
10Ireland3,4902,581+35.2%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2015:

RegionOccupancy 2015Occupancy 2014Change
Capital Region70.0%72.5%-2.5 pp
Reykjanes54.8%42.9%+11.9 pp
Total52.1%54.0%-1.9 pp
South32.8%30.2%+2.6 pp
North29.5%36.2%-6.7 pp
West & Westfjords26.3%21.5%+4.8 pp
East15.6%14.9%+0.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2015 was 9,308.83 million ISK (9.31 billion ISK), compared to 6,724.58 million ISK in April 2014.

This represents a +38.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 29,919 overnight stays in hotels in April 2015, down 9.2% from 32,935 in 2014.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2015?

Foreign visitors recorded 146,858 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2015. This represents a +18.0% change compared to April 2014, when 124,483 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2015?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 52.1% in April 2015. This is down 1.9 percentage points from 54.0% in April 2014. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2015?

Foreign card spending totaled 9.3 billion ISK in April 2015, a +38.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2015, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (26.7%), United States of America (16.8%), Germany (10.3%), Sweden (7.0%), Norway (5.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.