March 2015+21.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: March 2015

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 21.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

190,562
Foreign Overnight Stays
+21.1% vs 2014
62.0%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.0 pp vs 2014
9.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+42.5% vs 2014
30,318
Domestic Nights
-7.0% vs 2014

Summary

March 2015 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 190,562 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 157,413 in March 2014—a +21.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 62.0%, down 1.0 percentage points from 63.0% in 2014. Foreign card spending totaled 9.8 billion ISK (+42.5% YoY).

March 2015 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through March, reached 499,210, up 27.2% on the same period of 2014. Within 2015, March ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for March over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 78.1%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 37.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 69.1%. Hotel occupancy of 62.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for March 2015, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2015Nights 2014ChangeShare
1United Kingdom71,40858,830+21.4%37.5%
2United States of America41,84140,205+4.1%22.0%
3Germany18,4779,892+86.8%9.7%
4France8,1846,091+34.4%4.3%
5Denmark6,9583,868+79.9%3.7%
6Sweden5,6564,995+13.2%3.0%
7Canada4,9875,210-4.3%2.6%
8Norway4,8826,208-21.4%2.6%
9Netherlands4,6063,494+31.8%2.4%
10Japan3,9964,823-17.1%2.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for March 2015:

RegionOccupancy 2015Occupancy 2014Change
Capital Region84.5%84.5%+0.0 pp
Total62.0%63.0%-1.0 pp
Reykjanes61.8%46.2%+15.6 pp
South42.9%35.8%+7.1 pp
West & Westfjords32.1%32.3%-0.2 pp
North24.7%27.8%-3.1 pp
East14.4%30.4%-16.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in March 2015 was 9,788.98 million ISK (9.79 billion ISK), compared to 6,868.63 million ISK in March 2014.

This represents a +42.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 30,318 overnight stays in hotels in March 2015, down 7.0% from 32,591 in 2014.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in March 2015?

Foreign visitors recorded 190,562 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during March 2015. This represents a +21.1% change compared to March 2014, when 157,413 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in March 2015?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 62.0% in March 2015. This is down 1.0 percentage points from 63.0% in March 2014. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in March 2015?

Foreign card spending totaled 9.8 billion ISK in March 2015, a +42.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In March 2015, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (37.5%), United States of America (22.0%), Germany (9.7%), France (4.3%), Denmark (3.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. March falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.