May 2015+31.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2015

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 31.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

189,031
Foreign Overnight Stays
+31.2% vs 2014
60.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.0 pp vs 2014
13.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+45.6% vs 2014
31,392
Domestic Nights
-12.4% vs 2014

Summary

May 2015 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 189,031 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 144,118 in May 2014—a +31.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 60.9%, up 2.0 percentage points from 58.9% in 2014. Foreign card spending totaled 13.2 billion ISK (+45.6% YoY).

May 2015 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 835,099, up 26.3% on the same period of 2014. Within 2015, May ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 67.2%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 21.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 51.4%. Hotel occupancy of 60.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2015, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2015Nights 2014ChangeShare
1United States of America40,16324,716+62.5%21.2%
2Germany32,66220,088+62.6%17.3%
3United Kingdom24,39521,141+15.4%12.9%
4Sweden14,21011,347+25.2%7.5%
5Norway10,10911,297-10.5%5.3%
6France8,8637,302+21.4%4.7%
7Other Asian countries7,0962,355+201.3%3.8%
8Denmark6,7549,229-26.8%3.6%
9Netherlands6,6904,631+44.5%3.5%
10Canada5,1325,398-4.9%2.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2015:

RegionOccupancy 2015Occupancy 2014Change
Capital Region75.0%74.8%+0.2 pp
Reykjanes71.5%55.8%+15.7 pp
Total60.9%58.9%+2.0 pp
South44.3%38.4%+5.9 pp
West & Westfjords43.4%33.9%+9.5 pp
North41.2%40.4%+0.8 pp
East35.5%31.7%+3.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2015 was 13,192.96 million ISK (13.19 billion ISK), compared to 9,062.86 million ISK in May 2014.

This represents a +45.6% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 31,392 overnight stays in hotels in May 2015, down 12.4% from 35,838 in 2014.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2015?

Foreign visitors recorded 189,031 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2015. This represents a +31.2% change compared to May 2014, when 144,118 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2015?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 60.9% in May 2015. This is up 2.0 percentage points from 58.9% in May 2014. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2015?

Foreign card spending totaled 13.2 billion ISK in May 2015, a +45.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2015, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (21.2%), Germany (17.3%), United Kingdom (12.9%), Sweden (7.5%), Norway (5.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.