February 2015+26.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: February 2015

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 26.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

171,032
Foreign Overnight Stays
+26.2% vs 2014
62.6%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.0 pp vs 2014
8.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+39.1% vs 2014
24,991
Domestic Nights
+0.3% vs 2014

Summary

February 2015 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 171,032 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 135,533 in February 2014—a +26.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 62.6%, up 2.0 percentage points from 60.6% in 2014. Foreign card spending totaled 8.0 billion ISK (+39.1% YoY).

February 2015 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through February, reached 308,648, up 31.3% on the same period of 2014. Within 2015, February ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for February over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 89.8%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 44.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 70.8%. Hotel occupancy of 62.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for February 2015, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2015Nights 2014ChangeShare
1United Kingdom76,54659,557+28.5%44.8%
2United States of America30,56226,394+15.8%17.9%
3Germany13,9059,265+50.1%8.1%
4France7,5336,677+12.8%4.4%
5Japan5,6544,202+34.6%3.3%
6Netherlands4,9803,971+25.4%2.9%
7Sweden4,3793,726+17.5%2.6%
8Denmark4,0273,227+24.8%2.4%
9Norway3,6585,875-37.7%2.1%
10Canada3,1711,887+68.0%1.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for February 2015:

RegionOccupancy 2015Occupancy 2014Change
Capital Region87.6%81.4%+6.2 pp
Total62.6%60.6%+2.0 pp
Reykjanes60.2%55.0%+5.2 pp
South37.4%33.1%+4.3 pp
West & Westfjords31.5%28.6%+2.9 pp
North25.6%30.9%-5.3 pp
East8.4%9.1%-0.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in February 2015 was 7,967.84 million ISK (7.97 billion ISK), compared to 5,728.33 million ISK in February 2014.

This represents a +39.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 24,991 overnight stays in hotels in February 2015, up 0.3% from 24,911 in 2014.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in February 2015?

Foreign visitors recorded 171,032 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during February 2015. This represents a +26.2% change compared to February 2014, when 135,533 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in February 2015?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 62.6% in February 2015. This is up 2.0 percentage points from 60.6% in February 2014. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in February 2015?

Foreign card spending totaled 8.0 billion ISK in February 2015, a +39.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In February 2015, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (44.8%), United States of America (17.9%), Germany (8.1%), France (4.4%), Japan (3.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. February falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.