August 2016+27.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2016

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 27.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

411,836
Foreign Overnight Stays
+27.4% vs 2015
90.5%
Hotel Occupancy
+6.8 pp vs 2015
31.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+39.9% vs 2015
35,322
Domestic Nights
+25.3% vs 2015

Summary

August 2016 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 411,836 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 323,272 in August 2015—a +27.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 90.5%, up 6.8 percentage points from 83.7% in 2015. Foreign card spending totaled 31.0 billion ISK (+39.9% YoY).

August 2016 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 2,303,402, up 31.0% on the same period of 2015. Within 2016, August ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 67.6%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 25.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 54.2%. Hotel occupancy of 90.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2016, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2016Nights 2015ChangeShare
1United States of America103,62667,973+52.5%25.2%
2Germany78,49964,560+21.6%19.1%
3United Kingdom40,92332,907+24.4%9.9%
4France21,94317,597+24.7%5.3%
5China19,35014,783+30.9%4.7%
6Italy18,99615,521+22.4%4.6%
7Spain17,70416,977+4.3%4.3%
8Sweden13,35811,704+14.1%3.2%
9Canada12,1457,750+56.7%2.9%
10Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)11,4439,905+15.5%2.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2016:

RegionOccupancy 2016Occupancy 2015Change
Reykjanes96.7%82.4%+14.3 pp
Capital Region93.1%85.8%+7.3 pp
Total90.5%83.7%+6.8 pp
North89.1%75.7%+13.4 pp
South87.2%84.3%+2.9 pp
East84.3%84.8%-0.5 pp
West & Westfjords81.9%75.7%+6.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2016 was 30,990.88 million ISK (30.99 billion ISK), compared to 22,145.66 million ISK in August 2015.

This represents a +39.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 35,322 overnight stays in hotels in August 2016, up 25.3% from 28,196 in 2015.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2016?

Foreign visitors recorded 411,836 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2016. This represents a +27.4% change compared to August 2015, when 323,272 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2016?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 90.5% in August 2016. This is up 6.8 percentage points from 83.7% in August 2015. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2016?

Foreign card spending totaled 31.0 billion ISK in August 2016, a +39.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2016, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (25.2%), Germany (19.1%), United Kingdom (9.9%), France (5.3%), China (4.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.