April 2011+28.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2011

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 28.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

82,032
Foreign Overnight Stays
+28.5% vs 2010
45.3%
Hotel Occupancy
+7.5 pp vs 2010
4.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+37.7% vs 2010
27,212
Domestic Nights
+13.4% vs 2010

Summary

April 2011 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 82,032 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 63,814 in April 2010—a +28.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 45.3%, up 7.5 percentage points from 37.8% in 2010. Foreign card spending totaled 4.0 billion ISK (+37.7% YoY).

April 2011 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 255,967, up 9.7% on the same period of 2010. Within 2011, April ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 29.3%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 25.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.5%. Hotel occupancy of 45.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2011, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2011Nights 2010ChangeShare
1United Kingdom21,03517,384+21.0%25.6%
2United States of America8,6165,221+65.0%10.5%
3Germany8,5165,738+48.4%10.4%
4Norway6,9875,546+26.0%8.5%
5Sweden6,3905,769+10.8%7.8%
6Other European countries6,0483,872+56.2%7.4%
7Denmark5,3594,639+15.5%6.5%
8France4,1232,829+45.7%5.0%
9Netherlands3,5122,968+18.3%4.3%
10Finland2,7003,161-14.6%3.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2011:

RegionOccupancy 2011Occupancy 2010Change
Capital Region56.1%45.8%+10.3 pp
Reykjanes49.1%39.2%+9.9 pp
Total45.3%37.8%+7.5 pp
South29.9%25.2%+4.7 pp
West & Westfjords29.9%18.5%+11.4 pp
North22.4%27.8%-5.4 pp
East19.1%16.3%+2.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2011 was 4,000.79 million ISK (4.00 billion ISK), compared to 2,904.77 million ISK in April 2010.

This represents a +37.7% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 27,212 overnight stays in hotels in April 2011, up 13.4% from 23,995 in 2010.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2011?

Foreign visitors recorded 82,032 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2011. This represents a +28.5% change compared to April 2010, when 63,814 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2011?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 45.3% in April 2011. This is up 7.5 percentage points from 37.8% in April 2010. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2011?

Foreign card spending totaled 4.0 billion ISK in April 2011, a +37.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2011, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (25.6%), United States of America (10.5%), Germany (10.4%), Norway (8.5%), Sweden (7.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.