May 2011+16.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2011

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 16.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

97,368
Foreign Overnight Stays
+16.0% vs 2010
49.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+5.3 pp vs 2010
5.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+51.6% vs 2010
23,154
Domestic Nights
+3.3% vs 2010

Summary

May 2011 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 97,368 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 83,923 in May 2010—a +16.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 49.7%, up 5.3 percentage points from 44.4% in 2010. Foreign card spending totaled 5.0 billion ISK (+51.6% YoY).

May 2011 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 353,335, up 11.4% on the same period of 2010. Within 2011, May ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 11.7%.

Norway was the largest source market with 14.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 40.3%. Hotel occupancy of 49.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2011, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2011Nights 2010ChangeShare
1Norway14,03210,936+28.3%14.4%
2Germany13,65514,342-4.8%14.0%
3United Kingdom11,59914,081-17.6%11.9%
4United States of America11,2587,885+42.8%11.6%
5Sweden8,5226,776+25.8%8.8%
6Denmark8,1287,638+6.4%8.3%
7Netherlands5,6264,642+21.2%5.8%
8Other European countries5,4124,074+32.8%5.6%
9France4,3314,517-4.1%4.4%
10Finland2,9471,072+174.9%3.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2011:

RegionOccupancy 2011Occupancy 2010Change
Capital Region60.3%51.3%+9.0 pp
Reykjanes56.3%38.6%+17.7 pp
Total49.7%44.4%+5.3 pp
West & Westfjords35.0%26.9%+8.1 pp
South31.8%36.0%-4.2 pp
North30.9%32.1%-1.2 pp
East29.5%34.9%-5.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2011 was 5,047.54 million ISK (5.05 billion ISK), compared to 3,330.13 million ISK in May 2010.

This represents a +51.6% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 23,154 overnight stays in hotels in May 2011, up 3.3% from 22,422 in 2010.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2011?

Foreign visitors recorded 97,368 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2011. This represents a +16.0% change compared to May 2010, when 83,923 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2011?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 49.7% in May 2011. This is up 5.3 percentage points from 44.4% in May 2010. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2011?

Foreign card spending totaled 5.0 billion ISK in May 2011, a +51.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2011, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Norway (14.4%), Germany (14.0%), United Kingdom (11.9%), United States of America (11.6%), Sweden (8.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.