June 2011+11.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2011

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 11.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

154,053
Foreign Overnight Stays
+11.0% vs 2010
70.0%
Hotel Occupancy
+4.2 pp vs 2010
8.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+45.2% vs 2010
24,689
Domestic Nights
+39.5% vs 2010

Summary

June 2011 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 154,053 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 138,786 in June 2010—a +11.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 70.0%, up 4.2 percentage points from 65.8% in 2010. Foreign card spending totaled 8.0 billion ISK (+45.2% YoY).

June 2011 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 507,388, up 11.3% on the same period of 2010. Within 2011, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 21.2%.

Germany was the largest source market with 22.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.3%. Hotel occupancy of 70.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2011, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2011Nights 2010ChangeShare
1Germany34,23636,911-7.2%22.2%
2United States of America22,34914,386+55.4%14.5%
3United Kingdom14,73115,951-7.6%9.6%
4Norway12,63610,320+22.4%8.2%
5Sweden9,6317,636+26.1%6.3%
6France8,4987,263+17.0%5.5%
7Other European countries8,2375,611+46.8%5.3%
8Denmark8,2049,935-17.4%5.3%
9Netherlands6,0184,966+21.2%3.9%
10Other Asian countries4,0202,262+77.7%2.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2011:

RegionOccupancy 2011Occupancy 2010Change
Capital Region78.3%70.7%+7.6 pp
Reykjanes70.1%67.0%+3.1 pp
Total70.0%65.8%+4.2 pp
South59.4%57.7%+1.7 pp
North57.0%58.1%-1.1 pp
West & Westfjords54.8%57.6%-2.8 pp
East51.9%51.8%+0.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2011 was 7,951.13 million ISK (7.95 billion ISK), compared to 5,477.31 million ISK in June 2010.

This represents a +45.2% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 24,689 overnight stays in hotels in June 2011, up 39.5% from 17,692 in 2010.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2011?

Foreign visitors recorded 154,053 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2011. This represents a +11.0% change compared to June 2010, when 138,786 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2011?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 70.0% in June 2011. This is up 4.2 percentage points from 65.8% in June 2010. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2011?

Foreign card spending totaled 8.0 billion ISK in June 2011, a +45.2% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2011, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (22.2%), United States of America (14.5%), United Kingdom (9.6%), Norway (8.2%), Sweden (6.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.