April 2018-8.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2018

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 8.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

235,087
Foreign Overnight Stays
-8.2% vs 2017
54.3%
Hotel Occupancy
-11.7 pp vs 2017
15.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
-17.0% vs 2017
45,359
Domestic Nights
+19.0% vs 2017

Summary

April 2018 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 235,087 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 256,224 in April 2017—a -8.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 54.3%, down 11.7 percentage points from 66.0% in 2017. Foreign card spending totaled 15.9 billion ISK (-17.0% YoY).

April 2018 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 1,156,243, up 1.5% on the same period of 2017. Within 2018, April ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 42.1%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 29.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.5%. Hotel occupancy of 54.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2018, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2018Nights 2017ChangeShare
1United States of America69,28264,257+7.8%29.5%
2United Kingdom44,32456,628-21.7%18.9%
3Germany16,97423,017-26.3%7.2%
4Other Asian countries9,99613,621-26.6%4.3%
5France9,4057,992+17.7%4.0%
6Sweden9,0699,911-8.5%3.9%
7Norway7,5168,200-8.3%3.2%
8China6,8245,990+13.9%2.9%
9Canada6,5345,520+18.4%2.8%
10Denmark6,0976,293-3.1%2.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2018:

RegionOccupancy 2018Occupancy 2017Change
Capital Region66.1%79.7%-13.6 pp
Reykjanes56.6%68.9%-12.3 pp
Total54.3%66.0%-11.7 pp
South45.5%59.9%-14.4 pp
North37.0%40.6%-3.6 pp
West & Westfjords33.0%35.2%-2.2 pp
East22.0%31.7%-9.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2018 was 15,927.86 million ISK (15.93 billion ISK), compared to 19,197.25 million ISK in April 2017.

This represents a -17.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 45,359 overnight stays in hotels in April 2018, up 19.0% from 38,125 in 2017.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2018?

Foreign visitors recorded 235,087 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2018. This represents a -8.2% change compared to April 2017, when 256,224 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2018?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 54.3% in April 2018. This is down 11.7 percentage points from 66.0% in April 2017. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2018?

Foreign card spending totaled 15.9 billion ISK in April 2018, a -17.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2018, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (29.5%), United Kingdom (18.9%), Germany (7.2%), Other Asian countries (4.3%), France (4.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.