June 2018+1.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2018

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 1.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

376,622
Foreign Overnight Stays
+1.3% vs 2017
77.3%
Hotel Occupancy
-3.6 pp vs 2017
28.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+0.6% vs 2017
42,551
Domestic Nights
+76.5% vs 2017

Summary

June 2018 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 376,622 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 371,766 in June 2017—a +1.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 77.3%, down 3.6 percentage points from 80.9% in 2017. Foreign card spending totaled 28.0 billion ISK (+0.6% YoY).

June 2018 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 1,806,903, up 1.7% on the same period of 2017. Within 2018, June ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 35.4%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 35.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.9%. Hotel occupancy of 77.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2018, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2018Nights 2017ChangeShare
1United States of America133,829114,316+17.1%35.5%
2Germany44,99262,142-27.6%11.9%
3United Kingdom31,86633,832-5.8%8.5%
4China24,83317,808+39.4%6.6%
5France19,13720,606-7.1%5.1%
6Other Asian countries12,40711,851+4.7%3.3%
7Canada11,26712,419-9.3%3.0%
8Sweden9,22512,817-28.0%2.4%
9Spain8,6728,316+4.3%2.3%
10Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)8,6589,192-5.8%2.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2018:

RegionOccupancy 2018Occupancy 2017Change
Reykjanes83.3%74.5%+8.8 pp
Capital Region83.2%87.5%-4.3 pp
Total77.3%80.9%-3.6 pp
South74.5%76.9%-2.4 pp
West & Westfjords69.4%72.1%-2.7 pp
North65.1%72.5%-7.4 pp
East60.2%65.0%-4.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2018 was 27,959.69 million ISK (27.96 billion ISK), compared to 27,799.57 million ISK in June 2017.

This represents a +0.6% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 42,551 overnight stays in hotels in June 2018, up 76.5% from 24,115 in 2017.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2018?

Foreign visitors recorded 376,622 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2018. This represents a +1.3% change compared to June 2017, when 371,766 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2018?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 77.3% in June 2018. This is down 3.6 percentage points from 80.9% in June 2017. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2018?

Foreign card spending totaled 28.0 billion ISK in June 2018, a +0.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2018, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (35.5%), Germany (11.9%), United Kingdom (8.5%), China (6.6%), France (5.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.