July 2018+1.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2018

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 1.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

442,469
Foreign Overnight Stays
+1.7% vs 2017
82.5%
Hotel Occupancy
-6.7 pp vs 2017
33.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
-0.1% vs 2017
44,321
Domestic Nights
+14.6% vs 2017

Summary

July 2018 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 442,469 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 434,937 in July 2017—a +1.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 82.5%, down 6.7 percentage points from 89.2% in 2017. Foreign card spending totaled 33.5 billion ISK (-0.1% YoY).

July 2018 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 2,249,372, up 1.7% on the same period of 2017. Within 2018, July ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 28.0%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 35.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.1%. Hotel occupancy of 82.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2018, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2018Nights 2017ChangeShare
1United States of America157,313128,441+22.5%35.6%
2Germany56,84476,022-25.2%12.8%
3United Kingdom29,75835,077-15.2%6.7%
4China27,84421,132+31.8%6.3%
5France19,26420,158-4.4%4.4%
6Spain14,47814,513-0.2%3.3%
7Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)13,49013,4900.0%3.0%
8Italy11,47512,051-4.8%2.6%
9Canada10,61910,756-1.3%2.4%
10Denmark9,85312,250-19.6%2.2%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2018:

RegionOccupancy 2018Occupancy 2017Change
Reykjanes91.3%89.9%+1.4 pp
Capital Region84.3%92.7%-8.4 pp
South83.9%89.7%-5.8 pp
Total82.5%89.2%-6.7 pp
East79.1%80.2%-1.1 pp
West & Westfjords75.4%79.3%-3.9 pp
North73.8%81.6%-7.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2018 was 33,536.77 million ISK (33.54 billion ISK), compared to 33,558.91 million ISK in July 2017.

This represents a -0.1% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 44,321 overnight stays in hotels in July 2018, up 14.6% from 38,667 in 2017.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2018?

Foreign visitors recorded 442,469 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2018. This represents a +1.7% change compared to July 2017, when 434,937 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2018?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 82.5% in July 2018. This is down 6.7 percentage points from 89.2% in July 2017. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2018?

Foreign card spending totaled 33.5 billion ISK in July 2018, a -0.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2018, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (35.6%), Germany (12.8%), United Kingdom (6.7%), China (6.3%), France (4.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.