September 2018+13.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2018

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 13.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

396,112
Foreign Overnight Stays
+13.3% vs 2017
77.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.0 pp vs 2017
24.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+0.3% vs 2017
35,303
Domestic Nights
+5.6% vs 2017

Summary

September 2018 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 396,112 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 349,765 in September 2017—a +13.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 77.9%, up 2.0 percentage points from 75.9% in 2017. Foreign card spending totaled 24.6 billion ISK (+0.3% YoY).

September 2018 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 3,111,937, up 4.0% on the same period of 2017. Within 2018, September ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 64.2%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 40.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 56.9%. Hotel occupancy of 77.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2018, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2018Nights 2017ChangeShare
1United States of America159,775119,251+34.0%40.3%
2China33,25721,483+54.8%8.4%
3United Kingdom32,17033,214-3.1%8.1%
4Germany31,26839,207-20.2%7.9%
5Canada12,98713,740-5.5%3.3%
6Other Asian countries11,30010,235+10.4%2.9%
7Spain11,1819,278+20.5%2.8%
8France9,0969,232-1.5%2.3%
9Sweden8,53010,547-19.1%2.2%
10Denmark8,1869,630-15.0%2.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2018:

RegionOccupancy 2018Occupancy 2017Change
Reykjanes90.0%89.5%+0.5 pp
Capital Region81.9%81.7%+0.2 pp
Total77.9%75.9%+2.0 pp
West & Westfjords74.6%60.3%+14.3 pp
South74.2%70.9%+3.3 pp
North68.3%66.5%+1.8 pp
East64.2%58.9%+5.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2018 was 24,559.84 million ISK (24.56 billion ISK), compared to 24,496.81 million ISK in September 2017.

This represents a +0.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 35,303 overnight stays in hotels in September 2018, up 5.6% from 33,438 in 2017.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2018?

Foreign visitors recorded 396,112 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2018. This represents a +13.3% change compared to September 2017, when 349,765 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2018?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 77.9% in September 2018. This is up 2.0 percentage points from 75.9% in September 2017. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2018?

Foreign card spending totaled 24.6 billion ISK in September 2018, a +0.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2018, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (40.3%), China (8.4%), United Kingdom (8.1%), Germany (7.9%), Canada (3.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.