November 2018-0.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2018

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 0.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

268,354
Foreign Overnight Stays
-0.9% vs 2017
57.4%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.3 pp vs 2017
15.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+8.1% vs 2017
38,414
Domestic Nights
+13.3% vs 2017

Summary

November 2018 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 268,354 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 270,785 in November 2017—a -0.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 57.4%, down 5.3 percentage points from 62.7% in 2017. Foreign card spending totaled 15.6 billion ISK (+8.1% YoY).

November 2018 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 3,741,766, up 4.2% on the same period of 2017. Within 2018, November ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 39.2%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 30.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 64.0%. Hotel occupancy of 57.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2018, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2018Nights 2017ChangeShare
1United States of America82,68274,983+10.3%30.8%
2United Kingdom75,17786,564-13.2%28.0%
3China13,94211,052+26.1%5.2%
4Other Asian countries12,76412,115+5.4%4.8%
5Germany12,19611,923+2.3%4.5%
6France6,8786,290+9.3%2.6%
7Canada5,7515,208+10.4%2.1%
8Spain5,4694,968+10.1%2.0%
9Denmark4,9674,377+13.5%1.9%
10Japan4,7926,999-31.5%1.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2018:

RegionOccupancy 2018Occupancy 2017Change
Capital Region76.9%80.5%-3.6 pp
Reykjanes58.1%59.7%-1.6 pp
Total57.4%62.7%-5.3 pp
South47.5%54.5%-7.0 pp
West & Westfjords25.9%32.3%-6.4 pp
North24.2%26.5%-2.3 pp
East12.4%12.8%-0.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2018 was 15,641.42 million ISK (15.64 billion ISK), compared to 14,463.29 million ISK in November 2017.

This represents a +8.1% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 38,414 overnight stays in hotels in November 2018, up 13.3% from 33,911 in 2017.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2018?

Foreign visitors recorded 268,354 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2018. This represents a -0.9% change compared to November 2017, when 270,785 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2018?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 57.4% in November 2018. This is down 5.3 percentage points from 62.7% in November 2017. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2018?

Foreign card spending totaled 15.6 billion ISK in November 2018, a +8.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2018, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (30.8%), United Kingdom (28.0%), China (5.2%), Other Asian countries (4.8%), Germany (4.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.