October 2018+10.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: October 2018

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 10.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

361,475
Foreign Overnight Stays
+10.8% vs 2017
70.2%
Hotel Occupancy
+0.0 pp vs 2017
19.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
-1.9% vs 2017
36,838
Domestic Nights
-12.2% vs 2017

Summary

October 2018 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 361,475 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 326,274 in October 2017—a +10.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 70.2%, up 0.0 percentage points from 70.2% in 2017. Foreign card spending totaled 19.8 billion ISK (-1.9% YoY).

October 2018 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through October, reached 3,473,412, up 4.6% on the same period of 2017. Within 2018, October ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for October over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 63.0%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 34.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 59.1%. Hotel occupancy of 70.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for October 2018, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2018Nights 2017ChangeShare
1United States of America125,91299,410+26.7%34.8%
2United Kingdom63,52863,777-0.4%17.6%
3China24,22018,576+30.4%6.7%
4Germany22,64222,960-1.4%6.3%
5Other Asian countries14,15215,680-9.7%3.9%
6Canada10,7559,324+15.3%3.0%
7France10,0028,746+14.4%2.8%
8Spain9,0735,929+53.0%2.5%
9Denmark7,6377,168+6.5%2.1%
10Japan6,7447,129-5.4%1.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for October 2018:

RegionOccupancy 2018Occupancy 2017Change
Reykjanes83.0%73.0%+10.0 pp
Capital Region79.3%83.9%-4.6 pp
Total70.2%70.2%+0.0 pp
South65.6%65.7%-0.1 pp
North52.4%44.6%+7.8 pp
West & Westfjords51.7%45.3%+6.4 pp
East42.4%29.3%+13.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in October 2018 was 19,793.28 million ISK (19.79 billion ISK), compared to 20,186.84 million ISK in October 2017.

This represents a -1.9% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 36,838 overnight stays in hotels in October 2018, down 12.2% from 41,950 in 2017.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in October 2018?

Foreign visitors recorded 361,475 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during October 2018. This represents a +10.8% change compared to October 2017, when 326,274 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in October 2018?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 70.2% in October 2018. This is up 0.0 percentage points from 70.2% in October 2017. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in October 2018?

Foreign card spending totaled 19.8 billion ISK in October 2018, a -1.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In October 2018, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (34.8%), United Kingdom (17.6%), China (6.7%), Germany (6.3%), Other Asian countries (3.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. October falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.