December 2018-0.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2018

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 0.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

272,350
Foreign Overnight Stays
-0.1% vs 2017
53.2%
Hotel Occupancy
-4.7 pp vs 2017
14.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
+0.7% vs 2017
30,072
Domestic Nights
+7.6% vs 2017

Summary

December 2018 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 272,350 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 272,711 in December 2017—a -0.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 53.2%, down 4.7 percentage points from 57.9% in 2017. Foreign card spending totaled 14.5 billion ISK (+0.7% YoY).

December 2018 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 4,014,116, up 3.9% on the same period of 2017. Within 2018, December ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 50.0%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 27.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 67.6%. Hotel occupancy of 53.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2018, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2018Nights 2017ChangeShare
1United Kingdom73,97386,003-14.0%27.2%
2United States of America72,70873,752-1.4%26.7%
3China37,56026,725+40.5%13.8%
4Other Asian countries11,79310,615+11.1%4.3%
5Germany11,01510,116+8.9%4.0%
6France8,5697,853+9.1%3.1%
7Denmark5,0323,558+41.4%1.8%
8Japan4,7706,606-27.8%1.8%
9Australia4,7454,863-2.4%1.7%
10Spain4,4685,198-14.0%1.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2018:

RegionOccupancy 2018Occupancy 2017Change
Capital Region70.1%76.1%-6.0 pp
Reykjanes56.1%64.5%-8.4 pp
Total53.2%57.9%-4.7 pp
South44.8%47.8%-3.0 pp
North23.3%16.0%+7.3 pp
West & Westfjords19.6%19.8%-0.2 pp
East12.1%8.3%+3.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2018 was 14,481.3 million ISK (14.48 billion ISK), compared to 14,378.47 million ISK in December 2017.

This represents a +0.7% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 30,072 overnight stays in hotels in December 2018, up 7.6% from 27,939 in 2017.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2018?

Foreign visitors recorded 272,350 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2018. This represents a -0.1% change compared to December 2017, when 272,711 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2018?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 53.2% in December 2018. This is down 4.7 percentage points from 57.9% in December 2017. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2018?

Foreign card spending totaled 14.5 billion ISK in December 2018, a +0.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2018, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (27.2%), United States of America (26.7%), China (13.8%), Other Asian countries (4.3%), Germany (4.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.