February 2019-0.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: February 2019

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 0.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

320,359
Foreign Overnight Stays
-0.3% vs 2018
67.0%
Hotel Occupancy
-6.1 pp vs 2018
15.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
-3.0% vs 2018
29,989
Domestic Nights
-5.7% vs 2018

Summary

February 2019 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 320,359 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 321,347 in February 2018—a -0.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 67.0%, down 6.1 percentage points from 73.1% in 2018. Foreign card spending totaled 15.8 billion ISK (-3.0% YoY).

February 2019 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through February, reached 568,553, down 2.8% on the same period of 2018. Within 2019, February ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for February over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 36.6%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 32.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 63.6%. Hotel occupancy of 67.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for February 2019, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2019Nights 2018ChangeShare
1United Kingdom104,537107,078-2.4%32.6%
2United States of America68,05578,460-13.3%21.2%
3China31,27727,141+15.2%9.8%
4Germany18,87917,751+6.4%5.9%
5France13,87913,051+6.3%4.3%
6Other Asian countries10,62711,681-9.0%3.3%
7Denmark7,7904,976+56.6%2.4%
8Spain6,6305,378+23.3%2.1%
9Netherlands6,5746,748-2.6%2.1%
10Japan4,8228,181-41.1%1.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for February 2019:

RegionOccupancy 2019Occupancy 2018Change
Capital Region83.7%90.3%-6.6 pp
Reykjanes67.5%79.9%-12.4 pp
Total67.0%73.1%-6.1 pp
South62.9%65.9%-3.0 pp
West & Westfjords39.5%39.8%-0.3 pp
North30.9%34.4%-3.5 pp
East19.6%16.1%+3.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in February 2019 was 15,767.23 million ISK (15.77 billion ISK), compared to 16,263.19 million ISK in February 2018.

This represents a -3.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 29,989 overnight stays in hotels in February 2019, down 5.7% from 31,793 in 2018.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in February 2019?

Foreign visitors recorded 320,359 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during February 2019. This represents a -0.3% change compared to February 2018, when 321,347 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in February 2019?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 67.0% in February 2019. This is down 6.1 percentage points from 73.1% in February 2018. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in February 2019?

Foreign card spending totaled 15.8 billion ISK in February 2019, a -3.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In February 2019, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (32.6%), United States of America (21.2%), China (9.8%), Germany (5.9%), France (4.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. February falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.