March 2019+1.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: March 2019

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 1.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

342,019
Foreign Overnight Stays
+1.6% vs 2018
65.9%
Hotel Occupancy
-3.4 pp vs 2018
18.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
-0.9% vs 2018
40,338
Domestic Nights
-10.9% vs 2018

Summary

March 2019 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 342,019 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 336,516 in March 2018—a +1.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 65.9%, down 3.4 percentage points from 69.3% in 2018. Foreign card spending totaled 18.3 billion ISK (-0.9% YoY).

March 2019 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through March, reached 910,572, down 1.1% on the same period of 2018. Within 2019, March ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for March over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 34.7%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 29.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 60.8%. Hotel occupancy of 65.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for March 2019, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2019Nights 2018ChangeShare
1United States of America100,613100,175+0.4%29.4%
2United Kingdom83,28186,879-4.1%24.3%
3Germany24,16422,273+8.5%7.1%
4China17,57117,285+1.7%5.1%
5Other Asian countries16,93415,531+9.0%5.0%
6France14,25212,533+13.7%4.2%
7Denmark8,8296,546+34.9%2.6%
8Netherlands7,4976,862+9.3%2.2%
9Spain7,0888,937-20.7%2.1%
10Italy6,3805,611+13.7%1.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for March 2019:

RegionOccupancy 2019Occupancy 2018Change
Capital Region79.8%84.6%-4.8 pp
Reykjanes68.4%62.0%+6.4 pp
Total65.9%69.3%-3.4 pp
South62.4%68.2%-5.8 pp
West & Westfjords40.1%41.0%-0.9 pp
North37.8%35.3%+2.5 pp
East26.2%23.1%+3.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in March 2019 was 18,292.14 million ISK (18.29 billion ISK), compared to 18,459.7 million ISK in March 2018.

This represents a -0.9% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 40,338 overnight stays in hotels in March 2019, down 10.9% from 45,287 in 2018.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in March 2019?

Foreign visitors recorded 342,019 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during March 2019. This represents a +1.6% change compared to March 2018, when 336,516 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in March 2019?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 65.9% in March 2019. This is down 3.4 percentage points from 69.3% in March 2018. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in March 2019?

Foreign card spending totaled 18.3 billion ISK in March 2019, a -0.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In March 2019, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (29.4%), United Kingdom (24.3%), Germany (7.1%), China (5.1%), Other Asian countries (5.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. March falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.