May 2019+1.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2019

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 1.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

276,749
Foreign Overnight Stays
+1.0% vs 2018
55.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.5 pp vs 2018
18.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
-11.6% vs 2018
38,266
Domestic Nights
-12.3% vs 2018

Summary

May 2019 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 276,749 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 274,038 in May 2018—a +1.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 55.7%, down 2.5 percentage points from 58.2% in 2018. Foreign card spending totaled 18.8 billion ISK (-11.6% YoY).

May 2019 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 1,422,857, down 0.5% on the same period of 2018. Within 2019, May ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 23.3%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 31.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 51.5%. Hotel occupancy of 55.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2019, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2019Nights 2018ChangeShare
1United States of America86,71694,205-7.9%31.3%
2Germany29,74630,995-4.0%10.7%
3United Kingdom26,03528,435-8.4%9.4%
4China14,42412,647+14.1%5.2%
5France11,63212,909-9.9%4.2%
6Sweden10,7318,918+20.3%3.9%
7Norway10,5097,350+43.0%3.8%
8Denmark10,3536,821+51.8%3.7%
9Netherlands9,6618,622+12.1%3.5%
10Canada8,2239,526-13.7%3.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2019:

RegionOccupancy 2019Occupancy 2018Change
Capital Region66.6%63.9%+2.7 pp
Total55.7%58.2%-2.5 pp
Reykjanes53.1%74.2%-21.1 pp
South47.0%56.4%-9.4 pp
East44.8%36.6%+8.2 pp
North42.5%40.6%+1.9 pp
West & Westfjords39.7%50.7%-11.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2019 was 18,779.59 million ISK (18.78 billion ISK), compared to 21,238.18 million ISK in May 2018.

This represents a -11.6% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 38,266 overnight stays in hotels in May 2019, down 12.3% from 43,651 in 2018.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2019?

Foreign visitors recorded 276,749 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2019. This represents a +1.0% change compared to May 2018, when 274,038 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2019?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 55.7% in May 2019. This is down 2.5 percentage points from 58.2% in May 2018. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2019?

Foreign card spending totaled 18.8 billion ISK in May 2019, a -11.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2019, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (31.3%), Germany (10.7%), United Kingdom (9.4%), China (5.2%), France (4.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.