June 2019+1.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2019

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 1.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

382,156
Foreign Overnight Stays
+1.5% vs 2018
71.9%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.4 pp vs 2018
24.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
-10.8% vs 2018
38,164
Domestic Nights
-10.3% vs 2018

Summary

June 2019 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 382,156 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 376,622 in June 2018—a +1.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 71.9%, down 5.4 percentage points from 77.3% in 2018. Foreign card spending totaled 24.9 billion ISK (-10.8% YoY).

June 2019 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 1,805,013, down 0.1% on the same period of 2018. Within 2019, June ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 22.1%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 33.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 53.1%. Hotel occupancy of 71.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2019, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2019Nights 2018ChangeShare
1United States of America127,163133,829-5.0%33.3%
2Germany46,17044,992+2.6%12.1%
3China29,73824,833+19.8%7.8%
4United Kingdom29,44031,866-7.6%7.7%
5France18,53419,137-3.2%4.8%
6Denmark11,5098,532+34.9%3.0%
7Spain10,4648,672+20.7%2.7%
8Canada9,95011,267-11.7%2.6%
9Sweden9,6159,225+4.2%2.5%
10Netherlands9,4618,250+14.7%2.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2019:

RegionOccupancy 2019Occupancy 2018Change
Reykjanes80.0%83.3%-3.3 pp
Capital Region77.6%83.2%-5.6 pp
Total71.9%77.3%-5.4 pp
South67.3%74.5%-7.2 pp
East66.4%60.2%+6.2 pp
North63.5%65.1%-1.6 pp
West & Westfjords57.2%69.4%-12.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2019 was 24,945.84 million ISK (24.95 billion ISK), compared to 27,959.69 million ISK in June 2018.

This represents a -10.8% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 38,164 overnight stays in hotels in June 2019, down 10.3% from 42,551 in 2018.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2019?

Foreign visitors recorded 382,156 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2019. This represents a +1.5% change compared to June 2018, when 376,622 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2019?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 71.9% in June 2019. This is down 5.4 percentage points from 77.3% in June 2018. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2019?

Foreign card spending totaled 24.9 billion ISK in June 2019, a -10.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2019, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (33.3%), Germany (12.1%), China (7.8%), United Kingdom (7.7%), France (4.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.