April 2019+0.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2019

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 0.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

235,536
Foreign Overnight Stays
+0.2% vs 2018
49.2%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.1 pp vs 2018
14.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
-8.3% vs 2018
37,054
Domestic Nights
-18.3% vs 2018

Summary

April 2019 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 235,536 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 235,087 in April 2018—a +0.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 49.2%, down 5.1 percentage points from 54.3% in 2018. Foreign card spending totaled 14.6 billion ISK (-8.3% YoY).

April 2019 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 1,146,108, down 0.9% on the same period of 2018. Within 2019, April ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 22.9%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 29.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 53.7%. Hotel occupancy of 49.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2019, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2019Nights 2018ChangeShare
1United States of America68,56969,282-1.0%29.1%
2United Kingdom37,45144,324-15.5%15.9%
3Germany20,40916,974+20.2%8.7%
4Other Asian countries9,1699,996-8.3%3.9%
5France8,7559,405-6.9%3.7%
6China8,6226,824+26.3%3.7%
7Sweden7,3889,069-18.5%3.1%
8Norway7,3877,516-1.7%3.1%
9Spain6,9744,983+40.0%3.0%
10Denmark6,2836,097+3.1%2.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2019:

RegionOccupancy 2019Occupancy 2018Change
Reykjanes60.8%56.6%+4.2 pp
Capital Region56.5%66.1%-9.6 pp
Total49.2%54.3%-5.1 pp
South44.6%45.5%-0.9 pp
North36.0%37.0%-1.0 pp
West & Westfjords33.2%33.0%+0.2 pp
East28.0%22.0%+6.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2019 was 14,609.48 million ISK (14.61 billion ISK), compared to 15,927.86 million ISK in April 2018.

This represents a -8.3% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 37,054 overnight stays in hotels in April 2019, down 18.3% from 45,359 in 2018.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2019?

Foreign visitors recorded 235,536 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2019. This represents a +0.2% change compared to April 2018, when 235,087 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2019?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 49.2% in April 2019. This is down 5.1 percentage points from 54.3% in April 2018. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2019?

Foreign card spending totaled 14.6 billion ISK in April 2019, a -8.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2019, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (29.1%), United Kingdom (15.9%), Germany (8.7%), Other Asian countries (3.9%), France (3.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.