March 2018+5.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: March 2018

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 5.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

336,516
Foreign Overnight Stays
+5.0% vs 2017
69.3%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.1 pp vs 2017
18.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
-9.7% vs 2017
45,287
Domestic Nights
+19.7% vs 2017

Summary

March 2018 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 336,516 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 320,450 in March 2017—a +5.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 69.3%, down 5.1 percentage points from 74.4% in 2017. Foreign card spending totaled 18.5 billion ISK (-9.7% YoY).

March 2018 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through March, reached 921,156, up 4.4% on the same period of 2017. Within 2018, March ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for March over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 57.7%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 29.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 62.2%. Hotel occupancy of 69.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for March 2018, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2018Nights 2017ChangeShare
1United States of America100,17595,804+4.6%29.8%
2United Kingdom86,87993,127-6.7%25.8%
3Germany22,27325,416-12.4%6.6%
4China17,28510,623+62.7%5.1%
5Other Asian countries15,53112,970+19.7%4.6%
6France12,53310,536+19.0%3.7%
7Spain8,9375,754+55.3%2.7%
8Netherlands6,8629,600-28.5%2.0%
9Canada6,8455,800+18.0%2.0%
10Denmark6,5465,279+24.0%1.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for March 2018:

RegionOccupancy 2018Occupancy 2017Change
Capital Region84.6%92.5%-7.9 pp
Total69.3%74.4%-5.1 pp
South68.2%68.0%+0.2 pp
Reykjanes62.0%80.0%-18.0 pp
West & Westfjords41.0%44.7%-3.7 pp
North35.3%34.5%+0.8 pp
East23.1%15.0%+8.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in March 2018 was 18,459.7 million ISK (18.46 billion ISK), compared to 20,445.37 million ISK in March 2017.

This represents a -9.7% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 45,287 overnight stays in hotels in March 2018, up 19.7% from 37,823 in 2017.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in March 2018?

Foreign visitors recorded 336,516 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during March 2018. This represents a +5.0% change compared to March 2017, when 320,450 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in March 2018?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 69.3% in March 2018. This is down 5.1 percentage points from 74.4% in March 2017. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in March 2018?

Foreign card spending totaled 18.5 billion ISK in March 2018, a -9.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In March 2018, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (29.8%), United Kingdom (25.8%), Germany (6.6%), China (5.1%), Other Asian countries (4.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. March falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.