January 2018-0.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2018

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 0.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

263,293
Foreign Overnight Stays
-0.0% vs 2017
55.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-6.5 pp vs 2017
15.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
-11.3% vs 2017
27,163
Domestic Nights
+7.0% vs 2017

Summary

January 2018 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 263,293 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 263,370 in January 2017—a -0.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 55.7%, down 6.5 percentage points from 62.2% in 2017. Foreign card spending totaled 15.8 billion ISK (-11.3% YoY).

January 2018 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 263,293, down 0.0% on the same period of 2017. Within 2018, January ranked 11th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for January over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 75.9%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 33.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 67.0%. Hotel occupancy of 55.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2018, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2018Nights 2017ChangeShare
1United Kingdom88,92291,420-2.7%33.8%
2United States of America67,89665,853+3.1%25.8%
3China19,59118,116+8.1%7.4%
4Germany11,95015,891-24.8%4.5%
5France9,6648,089+19.5%3.7%
6Other Asian countries7,9186,342+24.9%3.0%
7Japan7,63611,818-35.4%2.9%
8Australia5,6634,057+39.6%2.2%
9Netherlands5,3715,737-6.4%2.0%
10Spain4,1053,387+21.2%1.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2018:

RegionOccupancy 2018Occupancy 2017Change
Capital Region73.4%82.6%-9.2 pp
Total55.7%62.2%-6.5 pp
Reykjanes54.7%65.7%-11.0 pp
South44.3%44.6%-0.3 pp
West & Westfjords21.3%26.7%-5.4 pp
North21.2%16.7%+4.5 pp
East11.7%10.2%+1.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2018 was 15,834.18 million ISK (15.83 billion ISK), compared to 17,847.41 million ISK in January 2017.

This represents a -11.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 27,163 overnight stays in hotels in January 2018, up 7.0% from 25,375 in 2017.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2018?

Foreign visitors recorded 263,293 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2018. This represents a -0.0% change compared to January 2017, when 263,370 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2018?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 55.7% in January 2018. This is down 6.5 percentage points from 62.2% in January 2017. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2018?

Foreign card spending totaled 15.8 billion ISK in January 2018, a -11.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2018, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (33.8%), United States of America (25.8%), China (7.4%), Germany (4.5%), France (3.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.