November 2017-0.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2017

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 0.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

270,785
Foreign Overnight Stays
-0.5% vs 2016
62.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.2 pp vs 2016
14.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
-5.9% vs 2016
33,911
Domestic Nights
+7.0% vs 2016

Summary

November 2017 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 270,785 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 272,146 in November 2016—a -0.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 62.7%, down 5.2 percentage points from 67.9% in 2016. Foreign card spending totaled 14.5 billion ISK (-5.9% YoY).

November 2017 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 3,589,942, up 12.1% on the same period of 2016. Within 2017, November ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 73.6%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 32.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 64.1%. Hotel occupancy of 62.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2017, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2017Nights 2016ChangeShare
1United Kingdom86,56497,332-11.1%32.0%
2United States of America74,98375,519-0.7%27.7%
3Other Asian countries12,1159,611+26.1%4.5%
4Germany11,92318,681-36.2%4.4%
5China11,0527,831+41.1%4.1%
6Japan6,9997,609-8.0%2.6%
7France6,2905,714+10.1%2.3%
8Ireland5,4083,771+43.4%2.0%
9Canada5,2085,951-12.5%1.9%
10Spain4,9684,566+8.8%1.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2017:

RegionOccupancy 2017Occupancy 2016Change
Capital Region80.5%90.8%-10.3 pp
Total62.7%67.9%-5.2 pp
Reykjanes59.7%73.6%-13.9 pp
South54.5%48.1%+6.4 pp
West & Westfjords32.3%35.4%-3.1 pp
North26.5%26.8%-0.3 pp
East12.8%14.4%-1.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2017 was 14,463.29 million ISK (14.46 billion ISK), compared to 15,374 million ISK in November 2016.

This represents a -5.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 33,911 overnight stays in hotels in November 2017, up 7.0% from 31,685 in 2016.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2017?

Foreign visitors recorded 270,785 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2017. This represents a -0.5% change compared to November 2016, when 272,146 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2017?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 62.7% in November 2017. This is down 5.2 percentage points from 67.9% in November 2016. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2017?

Foreign card spending totaled 14.5 billion ISK in November 2017, a -5.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2017, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (32.0%), United States of America (27.7%), Other Asian countries (4.5%), Germany (4.4%), China (4.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.