December 2017+4.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2017

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 4.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

272,711
Foreign Overnight Stays
+4.2% vs 2016
57.9%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.6 pp vs 2016
14.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
-3.7% vs 2016
27,939
Domestic Nights
-2.2% vs 2016

Summary

December 2017 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 272,711 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 261,811 in December 2016—a +4.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 57.9%, down 5.6 percentage points from 63.5% in 2016. Foreign card spending totaled 14.4 billion ISK (-3.7% YoY).

December 2017 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 3,862,653, up 11.5% on the same period of 2016. Within 2017, December ranked 8th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 93.6%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 31.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 68.4%. Hotel occupancy of 57.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2017, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2017Nights 2016ChangeShare
1United Kingdom86,00390,505-5.0%31.5%
2United States of America73,75266,660+10.6%27.0%
3China26,72516,901+58.1%9.8%
4Other Asian countries10,61513,011-18.4%3.9%
5Germany10,11616,080-37.1%3.7%
6France7,8537,846+0.1%2.9%
7Japan6,6067,725-14.5%2.4%
8Spain5,1985,173+0.5%1.9%
9Netherlands4,9065,346-8.2%1.8%
10Australia4,8633,295+47.6%1.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2017:

RegionOccupancy 2017Occupancy 2016Change
Capital Region76.1%84.7%-8.6 pp
Reykjanes64.5%65.6%-1.1 pp
Total57.9%63.5%-5.6 pp
South47.8%50.4%-2.6 pp
West & Westfjords19.8%21.8%-2.0 pp
North16.0%16.2%-0.2 pp
East8.3%8.4%-0.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2017 was 14,378.47 million ISK (14.38 billion ISK), compared to 14,937.77 million ISK in December 2016.

This represents a -3.7% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 27,939 overnight stays in hotels in December 2017, down 2.2% from 28,554 in 2016.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2017?

Foreign visitors recorded 272,711 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2017. This represents a +4.2% change compared to December 2016, when 261,811 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2017?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 57.9% in December 2017. This is down 5.6 percentage points from 63.5% in December 2016. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2017?

Foreign card spending totaled 14.4 billion ISK in December 2017, a -3.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2017, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (31.5%), United States of America (27.0%), China (9.8%), Other Asian countries (3.9%), Germany (3.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.