August 2012+15.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2012

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 15.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

221,070
Foreign Overnight Stays
+15.3% vs 2011
85.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+5.0 pp vs 2011
12.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+13.4% vs 2011
27,186
Domestic Nights
+1.8% vs 2011

Summary

August 2012 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 221,070 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 191,799 in August 2011—a +15.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 85.7%, up 5.0 percentage points from 80.7% in 2011. Foreign card spending totaled 12.4 billion ISK (+13.4% YoY).

August 2012 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 1,087,702, up 20.4% on the same period of 2011. Within 2012, August ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 28.3%.

Germany was the largest source market with 20.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 45.1%. Hotel occupancy of 85.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2012, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2012Nights 2011ChangeShare
1Germany45,54336,283+25.5%20.6%
2United States of America34,96927,627+26.6%15.8%
3United Kingdom19,17718,649+2.8%8.7%
4France13,92910,529+32.3%6.3%
5Other European countries12,1169,559+26.7%5.5%
6Norway11,41210,651+7.1%5.2%
7Spain10,95610,929+0.2%5.0%
8Denmark10,9209,541+14.5%4.9%
9Italy10,68611,523-7.3%4.8%
10Sweden10,61210,643-0.3%4.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2012:

RegionOccupancy 2012Occupancy 2011Change
Capital Region91.6%85.0%+6.6 pp
Total85.7%80.7%+5.0 pp
Reykjanes83.3%86.4%-3.1 pp
South82.2%73.8%+8.4 pp
East76.5%67.9%+8.6 pp
North74.4%75.6%-1.2 pp
West & Westfjords68.0%68.2%-0.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2012 was 12,375.22 million ISK (12.38 billion ISK), compared to 10,910.17 million ISK in August 2011.

This represents a +13.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 27,186 overnight stays in hotels in August 2012, up 1.8% from 26,693 in 2011.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2012?

Foreign visitors recorded 221,070 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2012. This represents a +15.3% change compared to August 2011, when 191,799 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2012?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 85.7% in August 2012. This is up 5.0 percentage points from 80.7% in August 2011. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2012?

Foreign card spending totaled 12.4 billion ISK in August 2012, a +13.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2012, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (20.6%), United States of America (15.8%), United Kingdom (8.7%), France (6.3%), Other European countries (5.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.