September 2012+16.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2012

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 16.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

129,964
Foreign Overnight Stays
+16.4% vs 2011
62.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+5.5 pp vs 2011
6.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+22.4% vs 2011
28,696
Domestic Nights
+15.8% vs 2011

Summary

September 2012 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 129,964 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 111,699 in September 2011—a +16.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 62.7%, up 5.5 percentage points from 57.2% in 2011. Foreign card spending totaled 6.8 billion ISK (+22.4% YoY).

September 2012 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 1,217,666, up 20.0% on the same period of 2011. Within 2012, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 33.2%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 15.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 41.2%. Hotel occupancy of 62.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2012, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2012Nights 2011ChangeShare
1United States of America20,11720,833-3.4%15.5%
2Norway16,76512,440+34.8%12.9%
3United Kingdom16,62414,347+15.9%12.8%
4Germany13,64910,337+32.0%10.5%
5Sweden11,49410,110+13.7%8.8%
6Other European countries7,9935,540+44.3%6.2%
7Denmark7,6527,712-0.8%5.9%
8Japan7,3352,378+208.5%5.6%
9France4,1713,617+15.3%3.2%
10Netherlands4,0074,531-11.6%3.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2012:

RegionOccupancy 2012Occupancy 2011Change
Capital Region76.8%69.6%+7.2 pp
Total62.7%57.2%+5.5 pp
Reykjanes60.3%68.5%-8.2 pp
South47.3%35.2%+12.1 pp
North42.5%36.8%+5.7 pp
East37.8%37.4%+0.4 pp
West & Westfjords33.3%32.4%+0.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2012 was 6,767.1 million ISK (6.77 billion ISK), compared to 5,528.68 million ISK in September 2011.

This represents a +22.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 28,696 overnight stays in hotels in September 2012, up 15.8% from 24,774 in 2011.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2012?

Foreign visitors recorded 129,964 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2012. This represents a +16.4% change compared to September 2011, when 111,699 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2012?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 62.7% in September 2012. This is up 5.5 percentage points from 57.2% in September 2011. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2012?

Foreign card spending totaled 6.8 billion ISK in September 2012, a +22.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2012, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (15.5%), Norway (12.9%), United Kingdom (12.8%), Germany (10.5%), Sweden (8.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.