July 2012+16.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2012

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 16.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

237,392
Foreign Overnight Stays
+16.3% vs 2011
88.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+6.8 pp vs 2011
13.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+20.3% vs 2011
26,405
Domestic Nights
+12.8% vs 2011

Summary

July 2012 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 237,392 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 204,073 in July 2011—a +16.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 88.9%, up 6.8 percentage points from 82.1% in 2011. Foreign card spending totaled 13.1 billion ISK (+20.3% YoY).

July 2012 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 866,632, up 21.8% on the same period of 2011. Within 2012, July ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 29.7%.

Germany was the largest source market with 25.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 47.6%. Hotel occupancy of 88.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2012, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2012Nights 2011ChangeShare
1Germany60,22746,361+29.9%25.4%
2United States of America31,35327,635+13.5%13.2%
3United Kingdom21,45219,346+10.9%9.0%
4France15,54212,284+26.5%6.5%
5Other European countries12,04111,946+0.8%5.1%
6Sweden11,30511,597-2.5%4.8%
7Norway10,61210,435+1.7%4.5%
8Denmark10,5699,509+11.1%4.5%
9Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)9,5607,656+24.9%4.0%
10Other Asian countries8,8645,357+65.5%3.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2012:

RegionOccupancy 2012Occupancy 2011Change
Capital Region91.9%83.4%+8.5 pp
South90.2%82.4%+7.8 pp
Total88.9%82.1%+6.8 pp
Reykjanes85.2%79.6%+5.6 pp
North81.2%79.9%+1.3 pp
East80.9%72.1%+8.8 pp
West & Westfjords78.8%76.9%+1.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2012 was 13,087.38 million ISK (13.09 billion ISK), compared to 10,882.43 million ISK in July 2011.

This represents a +20.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 26,405 overnight stays in hotels in July 2012, up 12.8% from 23,407 in 2011.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2012?

Foreign visitors recorded 237,392 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2012. This represents a +16.3% change compared to July 2011, when 204,073 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2012?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 88.9% in July 2012. This is up 6.8 percentage points from 82.1% in July 2011. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2012?

Foreign card spending totaled 13.1 billion ISK in July 2012, a +20.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2012, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (25.4%), United States of America (13.2%), United Kingdom (9.0%), France (6.5%), Other European countries (5.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.