December 2008+31.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2008

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 31.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

45,377
Foreign Overnight Stays
+31.0% vs 2007
26.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-0.9 pp vs 2007
2.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+70.9% vs 2007
13,443
Domestic Nights
-29.2% vs 2007

Summary

December 2008 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 45,377 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 34,638 in December 2007—a +31.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 26.7%, down 0.9 percentage points from 27.6% in 2007. Foreign card spending totaled 2.0 billion ISK (+70.9% YoY).

December 2008 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 1,051,394, up 3.6% on the same period of 2007. Within 2008, December ranked 11th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 50.1%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 29.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 49.7%. Hotel occupancy of 26.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2008, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2008Nights 2007ChangeShare
1United Kingdom13,55511,279+20.2%29.9%
2United States of America5,2214,529+15.3%11.5%
3Germany3,7862,200+72.1%8.3%
4Norway3,2371,692+91.3%7.1%
5Sweden3,2062,091+53.3%7.1%
6Other European countries2,7362,529+8.2%6.0%
7Denmark2,4741,740+42.2%5.5%
8Netherlands2,0831,195+74.3%4.6%
9France2,0301,687+20.3%4.5%
10Japan1,6891,975-14.5%3.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2008:

RegionOccupancy 2008Occupancy 2007Change
Capital Region36.4%35.4%+1.0 pp
Reykjanes36.4%38.3%-1.9 pp
Total26.7%27.6%-0.9 pp
East9.1%11.1%-2.0 pp
West & Westfjords7.8%10.9%-3.1 pp
North7.5%10.6%-3.1 pp
South6.8%8.8%-2.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2008 was 2,022.65 million ISK (2.02 billion ISK), compared to 1,183.34 million ISK in December 2007.

This represents a +70.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 13,443 overnight stays in hotels in December 2008, down 29.2% from 18,981 in 2007.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2008?

Foreign visitors recorded 45,377 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2008. This represents a +31.0% change compared to December 2007, when 34,638 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2008?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 26.7% in December 2008. This is down 0.9 percentage points from 27.6% in December 2007. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2008?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.0 billion ISK in December 2008, a +70.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2008, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (29.9%), United States of America (11.5%), Germany (8.3%), Norway (7.1%), Sweden (7.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.