January 2009+6.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2009

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 6.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

42,396
Foreign Overnight Stays
+6.1% vs 2008
26.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-3.7 pp vs 2008
1.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+53.3% vs 2008
12,317
Domestic Nights
-33.4% vs 2008

Summary

January 2009 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 42,396 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 39,942 in January 2008—a +6.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 26.8%, down 3.7 percentage points from 30.5% in 2008. Foreign card spending totaled 1.9 billion ISK (+53.3% YoY).

January 2009 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 42,396, up 6.1% on the same period of 2008. Within 2009, January ranked 11th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for January over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 40.5%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 29.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 50.2%. Hotel occupancy of 26.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2009, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2009Nights 2008ChangeShare
1United Kingdom12,5679,264+35.7%29.6%
2United States of America4,9363,501+41.0%11.6%
3Germany3,7953,046+24.6%9.0%
4Other European countries3,2014,169-23.2%7.6%
5Denmark3,1673,015+5.0%7.5%
6Norway2,6783,088-13.3%6.3%
7Sweden2,5353,474-27.0%6.0%
8Netherlands1,6971,409+20.4%4.0%
9France1,6942,789-39.3%4.0%
10Japan1,5631,283+21.8%3.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2009:

RegionOccupancy 2009Occupancy 2008Change
Reykjanes36.0%33.0%+3.0 pp
Capital Region34.6%38.9%-4.3 pp
Total26.8%30.5%-3.7 pp
West & Westfjords12.3%15.9%-3.6 pp
East10.2%22.2%-12.0 pp
North9.7%12.1%-2.4 pp
South8.4%9.3%-0.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2009 was 1,947.19 million ISK (1.95 billion ISK), compared to 1,270.11 million ISK in January 2008.

This represents a +53.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 12,317 overnight stays in hotels in January 2009, down 33.4% from 18,499 in 2008.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2009?

Foreign visitors recorded 42,396 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2009. This represents a +6.1% change compared to January 2008, when 39,942 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2009?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 26.8% in January 2009. This is down 3.7 percentage points from 30.5% in January 2008. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2009?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.9 billion ISK in January 2009, a +53.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2009, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (29.6%), United States of America (11.6%), Germany (9.0%), Other European countries (7.6%), Denmark (7.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.