February 2009-1.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: February 2009

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 1.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

53,278
Foreign Overnight Stays
-1.4% vs 2008
35.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-3.6 pp vs 2008
1.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+57.8% vs 2008
19,541
Domestic Nights
-17.0% vs 2008

Summary

February 2009 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 53,278 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 54,037 in February 2008—a -1.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 35.7%, down 3.6 percentage points from 39.3% in 2008. Foreign card spending totaled 1.9 billion ISK (+57.8% YoY).

February 2009 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through February, reached 95,674, up 1.8% on the same period of 2008. Within 2009, February ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for February over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 24.4%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 34.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 53.3%. Hotel occupancy of 35.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for February 2009, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2009Nights 2008ChangeShare
1United Kingdom18,35316,143+13.7%34.4%
2United States of America5,7374,439+29.2%10.8%
3Germany4,2893,415+25.6%8.1%
4Norway3,7934,897-22.5%7.1%
5Denmark3,4323,477-1.3%6.4%
6Netherlands3,3442,679+24.8%6.3%
7Sweden3,0684,908-37.5%5.8%
8France2,6313,131-16.0%4.9%
9Japan2,4252,721-10.9%4.6%
10Other European countries1,9142,794-31.5%3.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for February 2009:

RegionOccupancy 2009Occupancy 2008Change
Reykjanes48.4%41.0%+7.4 pp
Capital Region43.8%50.9%-7.1 pp
Total35.7%39.3%-3.6 pp
North22.2%16.0%+6.2 pp
South21.0%16.7%+4.3 pp
West & Westfjords16.3%23.8%-7.5 pp
East11.6%25.9%-14.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in February 2009 was 1,924.73 million ISK (1.92 billion ISK), compared to 1,219.89 million ISK in February 2008.

This represents a +57.8% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 19,541 overnight stays in hotels in February 2009, down 17.0% from 23,551 in 2008.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in February 2009?

Foreign visitors recorded 53,278 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during February 2009. This represents a -1.4% change compared to February 2008, when 54,037 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in February 2009?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 35.7% in February 2009. This is down 3.6 percentage points from 39.3% in February 2008. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in February 2009?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.9 billion ISK in February 2009, a +57.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In February 2009, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (34.4%), United States of America (10.8%), Germany (8.1%), Norway (7.1%), Denmark (6.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. February falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.