April 2009+13.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2009

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 13.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

69,653
Foreign Overnight Stays
+13.8% vs 2008
40.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.9 pp vs 2008
2.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
+35.4% vs 2008
23,373
Domestic Nights
-23.6% vs 2008

Summary

April 2009 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 69,653 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 61,204 in April 2008—a +13.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 40.7%, down 2.9 percentage points from 43.6% in 2008. Foreign card spending totaled 2.8 billion ISK (+35.4% YoY).

April 2009 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 223,311, up 5.2% on the same period of 2008. Within 2009, April ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 20.7%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 27.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 48.6%. Hotel occupancy of 40.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2009, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2009Nights 2008ChangeShare
1United Kingdom19,33915,947+21.3%27.8%
2Sweden7,5755,347+41.7%10.9%
3Norway6,9137,126-3.0%9.9%
4Germany6,0804,605+32.0%8.7%
5United States of America6,0385,293+14.1%8.7%
6Denmark5,2665,474-3.8%7.6%
7Other European countries3,6203,402+6.4%5.2%
8Netherlands3,4063,307+3.0%4.9%
9France2,7782,623+5.9%4.0%
10Finland2,0682,088-1.0%3.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2009:

RegionOccupancy 2009Occupancy 2008Change
Capital Region49.9%53.4%-3.5 pp
Total40.7%43.6%-2.9 pp
Reykjanes40.2%42.7%-2.5 pp
North28.0%26.7%+1.3 pp
West & Westfjords26.1%21.2%+4.9 pp
South25.6%33.1%-7.5 pp
East16.9%19.2%-2.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2009 was 2,785.25 million ISK (2.79 billion ISK), compared to 2,056.56 million ISK in April 2008.

This represents a +35.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 23,373 overnight stays in hotels in April 2009, down 23.6% from 30,587 in 2008.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2009?

Foreign visitors recorded 69,653 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2009. This represents a +13.8% change compared to April 2008, when 61,204 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2009?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 40.7% in April 2009. This is down 2.9 percentage points from 43.6% in April 2008. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2009?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.8 billion ISK in April 2009, a +35.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2009, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (27.8%), Sweden (10.9%), Norway (9.9%), Germany (8.7%), United States of America (8.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.