June 2009-3.2% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2009

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 3.2% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

125,499
Foreign Overnight Stays
-3.2% vs 2008
66.5%
Hotel Occupancy
-4.8 pp vs 2008
6.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+72.6% vs 2008
23,279
Domestic Nights
-10.8% vs 2008

Summary

June 2009 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 125,499 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 129,693 in June 2008—a -3.2% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 66.5%, down 4.8 percentage points from 71.3% in 2008. Foreign card spending totaled 6.0 billion ISK (+72.6% YoY).

June 2009 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 437,961, up 1.4% on the same period of 2008. Within 2009, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 9.1%.

Germany was the largest source market with 19.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 43.2%. Hotel occupancy of 66.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2009, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2009Nights 2008ChangeShare
1Germany24,74522,191+11.5%19.7%
2United Kingdom17,28518,502-6.6%13.8%
3United States of America12,17714,222-14.4%9.7%
4Sweden9,25310,675-13.3%7.4%
5Denmark8,6788,150+6.5%6.9%
6Norway7,9638,154-2.3%6.3%
7France6,7007,411-9.6%5.3%
8Netherlands6,4396,229+3.4%5.1%
9Other European countries6,2985,732+9.9%5.0%
10Italy4,2654,301-0.8%3.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2009:

RegionOccupancy 2009Occupancy 2008Change
Capital Region74.0%80.4%-6.4 pp
Total66.5%71.3%-4.8 pp
Reykjanes58.6%76.8%-18.2 pp
North56.0%57.4%-1.4 pp
South55.6%55.2%+0.4 pp
West & Westfjords55.4%56.3%-0.9 pp
East49.7%58.9%-9.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2009 was 6,043.49 million ISK (6.04 billion ISK), compared to 3,501.53 million ISK in June 2008.

This represents a +72.6% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 23,279 overnight stays in hotels in June 2009, down 10.8% from 26,083 in 2008.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2009?

Foreign visitors recorded 125,499 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2009. This represents a -3.2% change compared to June 2008, when 129,693 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2009?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 66.5% in June 2009. This is down 4.8 percentage points from 71.3% in June 2008. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2009?

Foreign card spending totaled 6.0 billion ISK in June 2009, a +72.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2009, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (19.7%), United Kingdom (13.8%), United States of America (9.7%), Sweden (7.4%), Denmark (6.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.