July 2009+2.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2009

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 2.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

182,244
Foreign Overnight Stays
+2.8% vs 2008
79.6%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.8 pp vs 2008
8.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+65.6% vs 2008
20,906
Domestic Nights
-15.7% vs 2008

Summary

July 2009 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 182,244 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 177,326 in July 2008—a +2.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 79.6%, down 1.8 percentage points from 81.4% in 2008. Foreign card spending totaled 8.7 billion ISK (+65.6% YoY).

July 2009 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 620,205, up 1.8% on the same period of 2008. Within 2009, July ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 15.7%.

Germany was the largest source market with 20.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 41.9%. Hotel occupancy of 79.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2009, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2009Nights 2008ChangeShare
1Germany37,43139,534-5.3%20.5%
2United Kingdom23,99025,108-4.5%13.2%
3United States of America14,92115,559-4.1%8.2%
4Other European countries11,50411,670-1.4%6.3%
5Sweden11,31010,014+12.9%6.2%
6Denmark10,84810,190+6.5%6.0%
7France9,91710,119-2.0%5.4%
8Norway8,8476,974+26.9%4.9%
9Italy8,0876,196+30.5%4.4%
10Spain7,2757,314-0.5%4.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2009:

RegionOccupancy 2009Occupancy 2008Change
North86.3%80.3%+6.0 pp
South82.2%86.3%-4.1 pp
Total79.6%81.4%-1.8 pp
Capital Region78.8%80.9%-2.1 pp
Reykjanes74.8%80.7%-5.9 pp
West & Westfjords73.4%74.1%-0.7 pp
East71.1%83.3%-12.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2009 was 8,690.34 million ISK (8.69 billion ISK), compared to 5,248.2 million ISK in July 2008.

This represents a +65.6% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 20,906 overnight stays in hotels in July 2009, down 15.7% from 24,804 in 2008.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2009?

Foreign visitors recorded 182,244 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2009. This represents a +2.8% change compared to July 2008, when 177,326 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2009?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 79.6% in July 2009. This is down 1.8 percentage points from 81.4% in July 2008. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2009?

Foreign card spending totaled 8.7 billion ISK in July 2009, a +65.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2009, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (20.5%), United Kingdom (13.2%), United States of America (8.2%), Other European countries (6.3%), Sweden (6.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.