May 2009-0.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2009

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 0.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

89,151
Foreign Overnight Stays
-0.6% vs 2008
49.5%
Hotel Occupancy
-4.4 pp vs 2008
3.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+58.9% vs 2008
27,349
Domestic Nights
-3.0% vs 2008

Summary

May 2009 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 89,151 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 89,716 in May 2008—a -0.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 49.5%, down 4.4 percentage points from 53.9% in 2008. Foreign card spending totaled 3.6 billion ISK (+58.9% YoY).

May 2009 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 312,462, up 3.4% on the same period of 2008. Within 2009, May ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 13.1%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 19.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 41.7%. Hotel occupancy of 49.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2009, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2009Nights 2008ChangeShare
1United Kingdom16,92117,221-1.7%19.0%
2United States of America10,19710,096+1.0%11.4%
3Germany10,07211,063-9.0%11.3%
4Sweden10,02910,302-2.6%11.2%
5Norway9,3387,375+26.6%10.5%
6Denmark6,6457,245-8.3%7.5%
7Netherlands4,9654,482+10.8%5.6%
8Other European countries4,3103,577+20.5%4.8%
9Finland3,9352,156+82.5%4.4%
10France2,8384,575-38.0%3.2%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2009:

RegionOccupancy 2009Occupancy 2008Change
Capital Region59.3%64.4%-5.1 pp
Total49.5%53.9%-4.4 pp
Reykjanes43.6%69.2%-25.6 pp
South35.6%35.0%+0.6 pp
North34.4%36.1%-1.7 pp
East31.9%36.7%-4.8 pp
West & Westfjords30.6%37.5%-6.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2009 was 3,610.04 million ISK (3.61 billion ISK), compared to 2,271.35 million ISK in May 2008.

This represents a +58.9% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 27,349 overnight stays in hotels in May 2009, down 3.0% from 28,183 in 2008.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2009?

Foreign visitors recorded 89,151 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2009. This represents a -0.6% change compared to May 2008, when 89,716 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2009?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 49.5% in May 2009. This is down 4.4 percentage points from 53.9% in May 2008. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2009?

Foreign card spending totaled 3.6 billion ISK in May 2009, a +58.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2009, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (19.0%), United States of America (11.4%), Germany (11.3%), Sweden (11.2%), Norway (10.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.