August 2009+10.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2009

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 10.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

180,983
Foreign Overnight Stays
+10.0% vs 2008
80.2%
Hotel Occupancy
+1.8 pp vs 2008
9.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+69.0% vs 2008
24,195
Domestic Nights
-6.5% vs 2008

Summary

August 2009 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 180,983 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 164,575 in August 2008—a +10.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 80.2%, up 1.8 percentage points from 78.4% in 2008. Foreign card spending totaled 9.1 billion ISK (+69.0% YoY).

August 2009 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 801,188, up 3.6% on the same period of 2008. Within 2009, August ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 24.4%.

Germany was the largest source market with 20.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 43.8%. Hotel occupancy of 80.2% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2009, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2009Nights 2008ChangeShare
1Germany36,87429,458+25.2%20.4%
2United Kingdom25,48524,761+2.9%14.1%
3United States of America16,90217,567-3.8%9.3%
4Italy15,20511,389+33.5%8.4%
5Spain11,93110,475+13.9%6.6%
6France9,6278,161+18.0%5.3%
7Denmark9,3998,098+16.1%5.2%
8Sweden9,0208,771+2.8%5.0%
9Other European countries8,3178,571-3.0%4.6%
10Norway8,2928,323-0.4%4.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2009:

RegionOccupancy 2009Occupancy 2008Change
North85.6%72.6%+13.0 pp
South80.5%75.7%+4.8 pp
Capital Region80.4%81.1%-0.7 pp
Total80.2%78.4%+1.8 pp
Reykjanes77.5%82.3%-4.8 pp
East72.4%83.3%-10.9 pp
West & Westfjords71.5%64.8%+6.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2009 was 9,070.47 million ISK (9.07 billion ISK), compared to 5,367.78 million ISK in August 2008.

This represents a +69.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 24,195 overnight stays in hotels in August 2009, down 6.5% from 25,885 in 2008.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2009?

Foreign visitors recorded 180,983 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2009. This represents a +10.0% change compared to August 2008, when 164,575 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2009?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 80.2% in August 2009. This is up 1.8 percentage points from 78.4% in August 2008. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2009?

Foreign card spending totaled 9.1 billion ISK in August 2009, a +69.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2009, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (20.4%), United Kingdom (14.1%), United States of America (9.3%), Italy (8.4%), Spain (6.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.