October 2009+2.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: October 2009

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 2.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

82,476
Foreign Overnight Stays
+2.9% vs 2008
46.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.0 pp vs 2008
2.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+10.6% vs 2008
23,863
Domestic Nights
+0.5% vs 2008

Summary

October 2009 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 82,476 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 80,141 in October 2008—a +2.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 46.8%, down 1.0 percentage points from 47.8% in 2008. Foreign card spending totaled 2.9 billion ISK (+10.6% YoY).

October 2009 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through October, reached 982,179, up 3.2% on the same period of 2008. Within 2009, October ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for October over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 14.2%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 27.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 49.4%. Hotel occupancy of 46.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for October 2009, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2009Nights 2008ChangeShare
1United Kingdom22,34120,889+7.0%27.1%
2Norway9,7648,542+14.3%11.8%
3United States of America8,6407,863+9.9%10.5%
4Sweden8,4107,779+8.1%10.2%
5Denmark5,1524,679+10.1%6.2%
6Other European countries4,6205,414-14.7%5.6%
7Germany4,5444,670-2.7%5.5%
8Netherlands3,5523,041+16.8%4.3%
9France3,1682,579+22.8%3.8%
10Finland2,1852,221-1.6%2.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for October 2009:

RegionOccupancy 2009Occupancy 2008Change
Capital Region59.6%59.0%+0.6 pp
Total46.8%47.8%-1.0 pp
Reykjanes43.8%61.8%-18.0 pp
South31.8%31.0%+0.8 pp
West & Westfjords19.5%23.0%-3.5 pp
East18.8%32.4%-13.6 pp
North18.6%22.7%-4.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in October 2009 was 2,894.34 million ISK (2.89 billion ISK), compared to 2,617.06 million ISK in October 2008.

This represents a +10.6% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 23,863 overnight stays in hotels in October 2009, up 0.5% from 23,747 in 2008.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in October 2009?

Foreign visitors recorded 82,476 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during October 2009. This represents a +2.9% change compared to October 2008, when 80,141 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in October 2009?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 46.8% in October 2009. This is down 1.0 percentage points from 47.8% in October 2008. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in October 2009?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.9 billion ISK in October 2009, a +10.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In October 2009, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (27.1%), Norway (11.8%), United States of America (10.5%), Sweden (10.2%), Denmark (6.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. October falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.