December 2009-7.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2009

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 7.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

41,930
Foreign Overnight Stays
-7.6% vs 2008
25.6%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.1 pp vs 2008
2.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+8.5% vs 2008
13,970
Domestic Nights
+3.9% vs 2008

Summary

December 2009 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 41,930 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 45,377 in December 2008—a -7.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 25.6%, down 1.1 percentage points from 26.7% in 2008. Foreign card spending totaled 2.2 billion ISK (+8.5% YoY).

December 2009 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 1,073,837, up 2.1% on the same period of 2008. Within 2009, December ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 22.8%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 37.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 54.7%. Hotel occupancy of 25.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2009, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2009Nights 2008ChangeShare
1United Kingdom15,66213,555+15.5%37.4%
2United States of America4,4105,221-15.5%10.5%
3Germany2,8533,786-24.6%6.8%
4Sweden2,6553,206-17.2%6.3%
5France2,2292,030+9.8%5.3%
6Norway2,1793,237-32.7%5.2%
7Netherlands2,0902,083+0.3%5.0%
8Other European countries1,8602,736-32.0%4.4%
9Denmark1,6972,474-31.4%4.0%
10Japan1,5131,689-10.4%3.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2009:

RegionOccupancy 2009Occupancy 2008Change
Reykjanes33.4%36.4%-3.0 pp
Capital Region33.0%36.4%-3.4 pp
Total25.6%26.7%-1.1 pp
South12.2%6.8%+5.4 pp
North8.7%7.5%+1.2 pp
East6.4%9.1%-2.7 pp
West & Westfjords5.7%7.8%-2.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2009 was 2,193.73 million ISK (2.19 billion ISK), compared to 2,022.65 million ISK in December 2008.

This represents a +8.5% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 13,970 overnight stays in hotels in December 2009, up 3.9% from 13,443 in 2008.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2009?

Foreign visitors recorded 41,930 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2009. This represents a -7.6% change compared to December 2008, when 45,377 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2009?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 25.6% in December 2009. This is down 1.1 percentage points from 26.7% in December 2008. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2009?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.2 billion ISK in December 2009, a +8.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2009, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (37.4%), United States of America (10.5%), Germany (6.8%), Sweden (6.3%), France (5.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.