January 2010-0.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2010

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 0.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

42,049
Foreign Overnight Stays
-0.8% vs 2009
25.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.0 pp vs 2009
2.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
+19.8% vs 2009
12,813
Domestic Nights
+4.0% vs 2009

Summary

January 2010 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 42,049 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 42,396 in January 2009—a -0.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 25.8%, down 1.0 percentage points from 26.8% in 2009. Foreign card spending totaled 2.3 billion ISK (+19.8% YoY).

January 2010 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 42,049, down 0.8% on the same period of 2009. Within 2010, January ranked 11th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for January over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 23.0%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 33.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 53.3%. Hotel occupancy of 25.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2010, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2010Nights 2009ChangeShare
1United Kingdom14,24712,567+13.4%33.9%
2Sweden4,3112,535+70.1%10.3%
3United States of America3,8564,936-21.9%9.2%
4Norway3,2312,678+20.6%7.7%
5Germany3,1643,795-16.6%7.5%
6France2,3761,694+40.3%5.7%
7Other European countries2,3273,201-27.3%5.5%
8Denmark1,8053,167-43.0%4.3%
9Netherlands1,6511,697-2.7%3.9%
10Japan1,4511,563-7.2%3.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2010:

RegionOccupancy 2010Occupancy 2009Change
Capital Region33.2%34.6%-1.4 pp
Reykjanes30.4%36.0%-5.6 pp
Total25.8%26.8%-1.0 pp
South10.8%8.4%+2.4 pp
North10.3%9.7%+0.6 pp
West & Westfjords8.9%12.3%-3.4 pp
East7.0%10.2%-3.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2010 was 2,332.63 million ISK (2.33 billion ISK), compared to 1,947.19 million ISK in January 2009.

This represents a +19.8% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 12,813 overnight stays in hotels in January 2010, up 4.0% from 12,317 in 2009.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2010?

Foreign visitors recorded 42,049 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2010. This represents a -0.8% change compared to January 2009, when 42,396 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2010?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 25.8% in January 2010. This is down 1.0 percentage points from 26.8% in January 2009. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2010?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.3 billion ISK in January 2010, a +19.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2010, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (33.9%), Sweden (10.3%), United States of America (9.2%), Norway (7.7%), Germany (7.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.