March 2010+19.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: March 2010

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 19.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

69,525
Foreign Overnight Stays
+19.9% vs 2009
40.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+3.4 pp vs 2009
2.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+34.8% vs 2009
25,867
Domestic Nights
-2.4% vs 2009

Summary

March 2010 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 69,525 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 57,984 in March 2009—a +19.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 40.7%, up 3.4 percentage points from 37.3% in 2009. Foreign card spending totaled 2.9 billion ISK (+34.8% YoY).

March 2010 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through March, reached 169,525, up 10.3% on the same period of 2009. Within 2010, March ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for March over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 29.1%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 31.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 52.0%. Hotel occupancy of 40.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for March 2010, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2010Nights 2009ChangeShare
1United Kingdom21,66016,981+27.6%31.2%
2United States of America8,4657,193+17.7%12.2%
3Norway6,0234,916+22.5%8.7%
4Denmark4,8574,699+3.4%7.0%
5Germany4,8375,041-4.0%7.0%
6Sweden4,2244,482-5.8%6.1%
7Other European countries3,6982,296+61.1%5.3%
8France3,6802,112+74.2%5.3%
9Netherlands3,5143,551-1.0%5.1%
10Finland2,0021,083+84.9%2.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for March 2010:

RegionOccupancy 2010Occupancy 2009Change
Capital Region50.7%45.5%+5.2 pp
Total40.7%37.3%+3.4 pp
Reykjanes35.1%38.2%-3.1 pp
South30.8%28.2%+2.6 pp
North21.5%21.8%-0.3 pp
East15.7%16.0%-0.3 pp
West & Westfjords14.3%13.4%+0.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in March 2010 was 2,926.76 million ISK (2.93 billion ISK), compared to 2,171.41 million ISK in March 2009.

This represents a +34.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 25,867 overnight stays in hotels in March 2010, down 2.4% from 26,496 in 2009.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in March 2010?

Foreign visitors recorded 69,525 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during March 2010. This represents a +19.9% change compared to March 2009, when 57,984 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in March 2010?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 40.7% in March 2010. This is up 3.4 percentage points from 37.3% in March 2009. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in March 2010?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.9 billion ISK in March 2010, a +34.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In March 2010, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (31.2%), United States of America (12.2%), Norway (8.7%), Denmark (7.0%), Germany (7.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. March falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.