April 2010-8.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2010

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 8.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

63,814
Foreign Overnight Stays
-8.4% vs 2009
37.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.9 pp vs 2009
2.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
+4.3% vs 2009
23,995
Domestic Nights
+2.7% vs 2009

Summary

April 2010 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 63,814 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 69,653 in April 2009—a -8.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 37.8%, down 2.9 percentage points from 40.7% in 2009. Foreign card spending totaled 2.9 billion ISK (+4.3% YoY).

April 2010 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 233,339, up 4.5% on the same period of 2009. Within 2010, April ranked 8th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 4.4%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 27.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 45.3%. Hotel occupancy of 37.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2010, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2010Nights 2009ChangeShare
1United Kingdom17,38419,339-10.1%27.2%
2Sweden5,7697,575-23.8%9.0%
3Germany5,7386,080-5.6%9.0%
4Norway5,5466,913-19.8%8.7%
5United States of America5,2216,038-13.5%8.2%
6Denmark4,6395,266-11.9%7.3%
7Other European countries3,8723,620+7.0%6.1%
8Finland3,1612,068+52.9%5.0%
9Netherlands2,9683,406-12.9%4.7%
10France2,8292,778+1.8%4.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2010:

RegionOccupancy 2010Occupancy 2009Change
Capital Region45.8%49.9%-4.1 pp
Reykjanes39.2%40.2%-1.0 pp
Total37.8%40.7%-2.9 pp
North27.8%28.0%-0.2 pp
South25.2%25.6%-0.4 pp
West & Westfjords18.5%26.1%-7.6 pp
East16.3%16.9%-0.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2010 was 2,904.77 million ISK (2.90 billion ISK), compared to 2,785.25 million ISK in April 2009.

This represents a +4.3% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 23,995 overnight stays in hotels in April 2010, up 2.7% from 23,373 in 2009.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2010?

Foreign visitors recorded 63,814 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2010. This represents a -8.4% change compared to April 2009, when 69,653 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2010?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 37.8% in April 2010. This is down 2.9 percentage points from 40.7% in April 2009. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2010?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.9 billion ISK in April 2010, a +4.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2010, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (27.2%), Sweden (9.0%), Germany (9.0%), Norway (8.7%), United States of America (8.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.