May 2010-5.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2010

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 5.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

83,923
Foreign Overnight Stays
-5.9% vs 2009
44.4%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.1 pp vs 2009
3.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
-7.8% vs 2009
22,422
Domestic Nights
-18.0% vs 2009

Summary

May 2010 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 83,923 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 89,151 in May 2009—a -5.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 44.4%, down 5.1 percentage points from 49.5% in 2009. Foreign card spending totaled 3.3 billion ISK (-7.8% YoY).

May 2010 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 317,262, up 1.5% on the same period of 2009. Within 2010, May ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 0.2%.

Germany was the largest source market with 17.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.9%. Hotel occupancy of 44.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2010, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2010Nights 2009ChangeShare
1Germany14,34210,072+42.4%17.1%
2United Kingdom14,08116,921-16.8%16.8%
3Norway10,9369,338+17.1%13.0%
4United States of America7,88510,197-22.7%9.4%
5Denmark7,6386,645+14.9%9.1%
6Sweden6,77610,029-32.4%8.1%
7Netherlands4,6424,965-6.5%5.5%
8France4,5172,838+59.2%5.4%
9Other European countries4,0744,310-5.5%4.9%
10Canada1,3951,640-14.9%1.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2010:

RegionOccupancy 2010Occupancy 2009Change
Capital Region51.3%59.3%-8.0 pp
Total44.4%49.5%-5.1 pp
Reykjanes38.6%43.6%-5.0 pp
South36.0%35.6%+0.4 pp
East34.9%31.9%+3.0 pp
North32.1%34.4%-2.3 pp
West & Westfjords26.9%30.6%-3.7 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2010 was 3,330.13 million ISK (3.33 billion ISK), compared to 3,610.04 million ISK in May 2009.

This represents a -7.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 22,422 overnight stays in hotels in May 2010, down 18.0% from 27,349 in 2009.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2010?

Foreign visitors recorded 83,923 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2010. This represents a -5.9% change compared to May 2009, when 89,151 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2010?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 44.4% in May 2010. This is down 5.1 percentage points from 49.5% in May 2009. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2010?

Foreign card spending totaled 3.3 billion ISK in May 2010, a -7.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2010, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (17.1%), United Kingdom (16.8%), Norway (13.0%), United States of America (9.4%), Denmark (9.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.